Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-06-2010, 05:04 AM   #1
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default Autocad DXF import troubles

I have asked this before I think. I cant or Maya wont import Autocad DXF's??? I thought this would do it and yes the plug in is turned on.

Will Maya (if anyone knows) import other meshes from software such as .tin, tn3, DWG etc???

cheers in advance

bullet

P.S as I have detail Land maps that I have actually picked up in the real world, I wanted to import these meshes to use as landscapes. I can also digitise real world geography and import if Maya does the above.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2010, 07:35 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Bullet
Does the DXF show up in the import menu drop down box?............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2010, 09:10 AM   #3
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Hi dave,
yeh it does. I just tried another one and it imported ok this time BUT I think the UCS might be stuffing it around. Firstly it is in REAL world co-ords so I assum I have to convert it to normal 'PAPER" co-ords. It also seems to have the X,Y,Z arse about??? here is the DXF I was on about, see what you come up with. Its a road I was using for a test. I have detail survey I can use as landscapes as I have the map so to speak, I walked it etc.

cheers bullet

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4090628/M941-INT_HMIX.dxf

basically with my software I can do landscapes from real data OR get the contours from a geo map and digitise it, so to speak and create my own landscapes without having to create it in Maya, with poly's etc. Or at least the base models etc
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2010, 12:17 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Bullet
Maya would not load it, are you shore your exporting from cad correctly?.............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2010, 12:36 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hi Bullet

Ive imported it, its large as Maya defeults to cm not meters, check the prefs.

The axes may be out at a lot of CAD packages use Z up not Y as Maya does (this can be changed in the prefs too)

Cheers
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2010, 01:21 PM   #6
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Thanks gster, I figured the axis may be arse about, cheers mate. Yeh I didnt bloody think of the units...dooohhhh

Yeh dave its a standard cad DXF, trust me mate I import export 4 squillion of them a week, back and forth between Autocad and Civilcad. Civilcad has trouble reading them as well.

Thanks gents I will change the prefs and give that a go. I have a few landscapes I would like to try, if they turn out ok I will post a few, anyone can use em. I have a lot of design DXF's so some of them may be useful. Digitising contour maps in Civilcad I could turn real world stuff into meshes.

I could try changing the UCS first too I suppose gster. Dont remember how in Autocad but I will figure it out.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2010, 01:37 PM   #7
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Interesting gster.

Maya doesnt mind the mesh but doesnt like interpolating the contours. hhhmmmmmmmm as civilcad interpolates even across triangles this might not work. bugger
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2010, 02:13 PM   #8
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Maya didnt like the mesh I just put in, the graphics card had trouble, might be made up landscapes in Sculptris or Maya by the look of it. Bummer

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4090628/896%...%20NS%20PU.dwg
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.