Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-06-2010, 08:19 AM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default bake Animation to Layers problem

hello everyone !

this might be a very simple task for some of you, yet I just dont get it.

if you have a look at the pic I created 10 different Layers by selecting the bones andx hit create, then renamed the layers. now I imported a mocap skeleton and constrained my enveloped skeleton to it.

task/problem:
I want to bake each of the 10 simulations to the correspondent layer but I only have 2 choices in the BSO-

a) bake to new layer - which bakes the animations to all my created layers unfortunately, even when I lock all other layers.

b) bake to new layer - which bakes it to a new layer. problem is I have to bake each anim in 2 steps. (1st for hip with trans and rot; and 2nd step all other bones with rotation only)


question:

how can I proceed to bake the keys on the desired layer?
or is it not possible to bake simulation to precreated layers? do I need to bake to new layers and somehow copy and paste keys to a new one and rename it ?


thanks in advance !
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2010, 12:25 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

ok, after some hours of experimenting I came to the conclusion that this feature must be broken. there is absolutely no possibility to bake animations to different layers.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2010, 02:44 AM   #3
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

no, there is a way. have seen it done.

but it was via a custom script/tool.

this is possible in xsi ( which i use ), maybe its not a one click solution in maya.

look in the mel, or python examples
__________________
level 3 luchador!

image dump
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.