Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-06-2010, 06:45 AM   #1
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default 3d paint tool

hello all,

attaching a link to image.

http://img291.imageshack.us/i/53129349.jpg/

why doe my image show up in One UV plane while the uvs in another

I am not able to use my 3d paint tool. can this be the reason for it?
I get the below message when i try to.

// Warning: Some surfaces have no file texture assigned to the current attribute.

Please help

Mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 07:49 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

All UV's have to be in the 0-1 space to work correctly.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 11:58 AM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Maya is telling you to assign a texture so you can paint on it. There are attributes to do this under the paint tools ae, it says save texture etc and will ask for a file type and so on. The texture is then stored in your Maya project folder under 3dpaint textures

cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 01:42 PM   #4
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

thanks gster, thanks jay

@jay: i have tried this tool before for covering the seams on a model using clone tool before and it worked fine. i am aware of the points that u have mentioned and i have tried those already but like what gster says the uvs should be in 0 to 1 plane.

The uvs for the model which i have mentioned above was in 0 to 1 plane so thats why it worked.

but this time i have modelled a human character with clothes and other acessories on. I uv mapped the head, body, clothes and shoes in seperate uv planes. This i did so that i get a better resolution for the head and body. Even when u save the polygon snapshots u have an option of defining the range area.

another thing that i want to add is that the textures are getting placed properly for the head, body, clothes etc.. Its just the 3d paint tool.

mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 02:05 PM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Just out of interest, are they sharing the same shader???
If so the 3dpaint tool wont work at all

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2010, 03:39 AM   #6
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

for the body and a head i used a common shader but for all the clothes i have used a common shader since the uvs for all clothes are arranged in one uv range.

after ur reply i tried assigning a seperate shader for just one piece of clothing but its still the same, still not working.
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 02:09 PM   #7
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

got it working guys.

got all the uvs in 0 to 1 plane as gster said. but i had to make a seperate uv set for head, body, clothes etc.

thanks gster and thanks jay for your help.

mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
paint effects... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-12-2010 04:59 PM
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 10:51 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.