Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-06-2010, 08:26 PM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Cant apply shader

So a buddy of mine has a shader with a ps texture on it but he cant apply the shader to any objects, the uv's are laid out ok and we cant figure it out, there are no errors showing up when we apply it, it just wont show up.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2010, 12:31 PM   #2
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Ive had that BUT it did show an error after I renamed the shader but forgot to hit the enter button then tried to import the file. It couldnt find the file..there are no errors at all???

Go into 'shading' in the panel options an check that 'hardware texturing' is clicked on.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2010, 04:01 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

In that very same screenshot Bullet posted, make sure "Use default material" is not checked. If that doesn't work, check the hardware texturing section in the shader's attribute editor and make sure it's texture channel is not set to none. I'm sure it's just a viewport setting you're after, if you render and the shader doesn't show then I'm stumped for now.
Gen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 01:31 AM   #4
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Alright thanks guys, I will have him check it out tomorrow when I see him and let you know what happens.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.