Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-01-2003, 09:27 AM   #1
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Alias Mental Ray 1.5

On the Aliaswavefront web page you can download Mental Ray 1.5 for Maya 4.5... so Happy as I was with my Maya 4.5.. I downloaded the free version of MR 1.5.... Installed it.. started up Maya ... when to the plugin manager and loaded MR 1.5.... but 1.5 did not load ... SO i download the installation guide and they wrote that you have to change the Maya_License from "Ulimited" to "Compleet"....

I have installed a Ulimited installation of Maya 4.5... SO my question is will MR 1.5 work on unlimited ?
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2003, 03:06 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, of course it works for Unlimited...that's why its' called Unlimited

anyway, I didnt change anything in my license so I dont know what you are talking about...

it should be working fine when you load it from teh plug in manager

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2003, 02:31 PM   #3
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

i dont know... i could render with MR using render - > render using -> Mental Ray

but i dont get the mental ray menu as said in the manual???
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2003, 03:11 PM   #4
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tariqrf:
You have to select MentalRay as your renderer from the "Render Mode", by selecting it under one of the menu items, then you can access the MentalRay Render Globals Menu. However this menu can also be accessed from the "renderview" as a menu item.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2003, 04:21 PM   #5
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

can you go a bit indepth plz.... step by step if you could??
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 12:29 AM   #6
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

can you use MR 1.5 only for Maya 4.5, or can you use it also for 4.0 ?
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 12:58 AM   #7
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Protheus:
The mental ray 1.5 is for Maya 4.5 only, as I recall.

taruqrf:
I think you want to get to mental rays final gather and global illumination menus.

These menus does not appear until you change one of the first options in the mentalray render globals (I assume you have found this menu by now).

One of the settings says "derive from maya", this you must change to either "production", which gives you new menus with some defaults that gives some "better" rendering "quality".

You would want to change it to say either "preview final gather" or "preview global illumination" or "preview caustics" (never used this last menu's defaults).

um, so there are the menus, ask away if you have some specific questions.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2003, 07:29 AM   #8
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Well I installed 1.5.... when I loaded the programe it gave me an error... I was so pissed of.. (little bit tired) I just uninstalled 4.5 and installed 4.0 over it again! Will try it maybe next month when I am back in the mood again to uninstall/install the software again ! :-)

Tnx for all the help
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.