Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-10-2010, 05:07 AM   #31
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Wire
Attached Thumbnails
 
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 08:14 AM   #32
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Nice modelling.............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 12:52 PM   #33
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

Really like the helicopter Leon. Im working on one myself at the moment, a hind.

Had a question for you.

Have you imported objs from Maya much into Vue. Do you have problems when you do so? (Geometry breaking, textures etc)
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 03:05 PM   #34
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Cheers guys,

Have not really had much trouble with importing obj's into vue. That said the best way is to use vue xstream. This way you can set up your ecosystems, materials etc for your scene in Vue. Then with Vue on your maya shelf you can open up the scene into maya. This basically enables you to have all of your maya models textures etc working within Maya.
There is a scale problem though, if you set up your scene in maya and then export the terrain into Vue, when you import this back into Maya the terrain will now be 50x larger I think. It all depends on how you go about setting up your terrains though. I prefer to create the terrain in zbrush as showed in the wolf thread in the wip section. If I import the obj into Maya and begin setting up the scene with models animation etc I will run into a scaling problem when exporting and importing the landscape to and from vue. It is easy to avoid as you simply take the terrain into vue 1st off. You can either begin work in vue or export the terrain as an obj. When opened in Maya the scale will be correct on this allowing you to begin animation, adding models etc as you can then delete the exported obj and open in the finished vue landscape once complete. I am not 100 percent on this though as I am still testing it on this hummer wip and the wolf one. I did complete a project where I set up a golden falcon and camera animation which I wanted to render with Vue but it was a bit of a headache and am hoping x stream will work out better. With that method I had to export the falcon with a geometry cache which was not to difficult but getting the camera animation into vue was much trickier. I cannot remember the exact method off the top of my head but if you need it let me know and I can give a run down of what I did.
Hope that helps and good luck with the hind, you got it on the site as it would be great to see.

Last edited by leonlabyk : 05-10-2010 at 03:19 PM.
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 05:29 PM   #35
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

Havnt posted it yet. Ive been having some problems with it - as Im box modelling it im having trouble with edge looping and getting the right balance between hard edges and parts where there are round shapes, and the structure that holds the cockpit windows isnt very good and Im thinking of redoing this part.


My confidence in modelling had gone up a notch recently and now this has knocked me back a little bit again. It is supposed to be a partcular Hind, but Im tempted now to simply 'base it' on the Hind, and model it out my own way. I will start up a wip thread soon.

Re: the xstream. I have Vue 8.5 Infinite and dont have the Xstream plug in. Ive only tried exporting a couple of objs to Vue from Maya, but they have distorted quite badly. I guess it's poor construction in Maya rather than the Vue's fault. I think the objects I exported were some buildings from a matte painting I did, the meshes were pretty crude/rudimentary.
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 05:36 PM   #36
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

Originally posted by ben hobden
Havnt posted it yet. Ive been having some problems with it - as Im box modelling it im having trouble with edge looping and getting the right balance between hard edges and parts where there are round shapes, and the structure that holds the cockpit windows isnt very good and Im thinking of redoing this part.


My confidence in modelling had gone up a notch recently and now this has knocked me back a little bit again. It is supposed to be a partcular Hind, but Im tempted now to simply 'base it' on the Hind, and model it out my own way. I will start up a wip thread soon.

Re: the xstream. I have Vue 8.5 Infinite and dont have the Xstream plug in. Ive only tried exporting a couple of objs to Vue from Maya, but they have distorted quite badly. I guess it's poor construction in Maya rather than the Vue's fault. I think the objects I exported were some buildings from a matte painting I did, the meshes were pretty crude/rudimentary.
edit: posting now in wip
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 02:49 PM   #37
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi leonlabyk
Do you do any hard edge modelling with out using the 3 button?, just a question..............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 02:15 AM   #38
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Good point dave, when I am modeling stuff that is mainly hard edges I will only use the 3 key later on in the process. The main trick is to make sure that when you are modeling the base mesh you keep in mind where the edge loops will be so they flow along and around the mesh.
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 07:20 AM   #39
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Made some more progress on this and hope have the modeling finished up tomorrow evening.

leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 07:32 AM   #40
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Thats realy nice, hope the texturing will be as good that would look great, is this going to be a animation..............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 07:50 AM   #41
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

WOW man.....thats a bloody ripper model mate!!!! I agree with dave..this will look s**t hot when its painted!!!!!! good job mate

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 09:43 AM   #42
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Cheers guys, Yeah the plan is to set up some animation with this over the sea. Modeled a load of ct guys with dive gear and will have them jumping out. They are all rigged and ready to go once I get the textures set up. Also looks like I will be able to post some of the animation work I am doing up here as I am allowed to put certain parts in my portfolio once complete. Once this beast is done I will then be going over everything to set up textures and will post progress as I go.
The hope is to get all of this stuff looking as close to real as possible.

Thanks again for the kind words, much appreciated.
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 12:27 PM   #43
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

That looks cool Leon. It's wierd, this should have almost been the current SM challenge as Im gonna (try) and animate mine too. No humans though. Just a take-off or something, following the apache animation tutorial on here.

I like your renders of this by the way, the indigos and blacks in the shadows. They're really rich and the contrast really helps show the model well. Looking forward to seeing how this comes along.
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 07:59 AM   #44
paldav
Subscriber
 
paldav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: north west england
Posts: 385
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

That black hawk is amazing!

I modelled one some time ago and had a right old time with the engines, absolutely superb mate!

Can i ask you...please please please, how did you set up that amazing render ??????
__________________
free memory low..exception thrown
paldav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 12:14 PM   #45
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Cheers Guys,

At work at the mo but almost finished and should have some final renders of the modeling side this evening. The setup simply involves using maya's physical sun on this Paldav. As long as you are rendering with mental rray you should find an option for creating this in the render settings. I am using Maya 2011 so all of the conections are automatically set up but not sure if this is the case on pre 8.5 maya. Let me know how you go and will do my best to explain further if you need it.
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.