Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-10-2010, 09:25 AM   #1
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Texture map help

Hey guys been awhile since I posted on here been really busy, start uni last week and im doing a 3d modelling and animation course and Derby uni, our first task is to get us used to 2d digital techniques but ive stumbled across a problem lol, ive created a basic model and done my UV maps and started texturing in Maya simply colours etc and went to test it out in Maya and im getting a wire frame instead of my texture here are some pics below:

First picture is my UV
Attached Thumbnails
 
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 09:27 AM   #2
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

2nd picture is what i saved out
Attached Thumbnails
 
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 09:32 AM   #3
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Heres what happens in maya, first i created a blinn > colour > file > select 2nd image i posted > result in this when i press 6 on keyboard

Hope you can help kinda stumped myself haha never done texturing before
Attached Thumbnails
 
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 09:56 AM   #4
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

LOL ive just been playing around and ive managed to fix the problem, i saved my texture out as a targa and it came with that result above, just saved it out as a jpeg and its worked, if anyone could still tell me why this problem occurred it would still help as i can write it in my report

Camrat
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 06:18 PM   #5
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

try not to use jpegs for textures. Stick to tiff or targa or another uncompressed format.

What happens sometimes is when you assign a texture to colour, maya automatically assigns the alpha to transparency. Just break the connection to transparency by right clicking it and selecting break connection.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 10:11 AM   #6
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the comment I have changed my textures to targa, same problem occurred but just deleted transparency node and inserted colour and it worked

Thanks Camrat
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.