Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-12-2010, 02:11 PM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default 'locking'selection or objects

is there any way I can isolate an object so that I can't accidentally select it whilst working on something close by?
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to se7enhedd For This Useful Post:
Old 16-12-2010, 02:18 PM   #2
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 242
Thanks: 2
Thanked 30 Times in 29 Posts
Default

sure. You should use a layer. Select an object & make a layer with it. On the layer panel choose the second box & swich it 2 times.
It can be Empthy / template / reference

Swich to the reference & you cant touch it.
Joey81 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Joey81 For This Useful Post:
Old 16-12-2010, 02:19 PM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

you could put it on a layer and set the layer to template. or you can select the shape node of the object and under object display check template there.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to honestdom For This Useful Post:
Old 16-12-2010, 02:21 PM   #4
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 242
Thanks: 2
Thanked 30 Times in 29 Posts
Default

I forget to mention the Isolate button.
Its very handy one.
Choose the object you want to work with & push the blue wireframe cube & go on
Attached Thumbnails
 
Joey81 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Joey81 For This Useful Post:
Old 16-12-2010, 02:28 PM   #5
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

thanks but - pushing that just hides the other objects in my version - i need to see the obect, i just want to avoid selecting it! :\
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to se7enhedd For This Useful Post:
Old 16-12-2010, 05:54 PM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

If you want to see objects in the scene but avoid selecting them then layers are you best solution. Place the objects in a layer then you can make that layer either a reference or a template layer.

Switching to camera based selection (hold down the q-key and left mouse button will bring up a marking menu) can also be a quick fix for those cases when you are selecting a small object in front of a larger one but maya insists on selecting the bigger object.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 16-12-2010 at 11:07 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ctbram For This Useful Post:
Old 21-12-2010, 02:25 PM   #7
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

hmm layers.. i'm having a bit of difficulty using them in 2011 student - the little check boxes (to select visible,template etc) seem to have a life of their own. sometimes they work and sometimes not with letters appearing at random??
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to se7enhedd For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.