New Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

New Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

New Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

New Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

New Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

New Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-01-2011, 10:01 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Batch Render issues

I've been having a problem with Maya 2011, where it simply won't batch render. It starts the render process as usual based on my render settings but then it just says completed before it renders the first frame. This tends to only happen on occasion with certain projects. Sometimes I can bypass the problem by calling my scene a different name and it then runs the rendering process but this time it does the same problem even if I run a new project scene. If anybody knows how to fix this problem I'd greatly appreciate it. This problem is a major hinderence in my working pipeline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2011, 10:46 AM   #2
Nilla's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 753
Thanks: 28
Thanked 233 Times in 186 Posts

It can be a million and one things that's going wrong. A lot of people are having problems with batch rendering, if you do a search of the forum you'll see a lot of different answers that might solve your problem.

One thing you can try is to delete your "prefs" folder (or rename it "oldprefs"), then restart maya again to get a new prefs folder.
Nilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2011, 11:10 AM   #3
SM Site Programmer
David's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 49
Thanked 381 Times in 296 Posts

Try saving your scene just before you batch render. Seems to be a bug in 2011 or at least it is for me. I have autosave on if it autosaves the scene batch render never works untill I manually save the scene and try again.



Sorry i see you already tried that. Best of luck if you work it out let me know. Batch rendering in 2011 has been buggy as hell for me even under SP1
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no Rigid Bodies with Mental Ray batch pherax Mental Ray 10 23-03-2011 12:35 PM
Rendering sequences directy from render view? proxy003 Lighting & Rendering 0 19-01-2011 08:42 PM
mentay ray render choo Mental Ray 3 14-01-2011 02:06 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
V-ray won't render correctly. dontbugme Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 01-01-2011 01:21 AM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.