Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-01-2003, 01:16 AM   #1
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Shadows and lighting

How can i get shadows to show up? They wont show.

Also, i know maya automaticaly puts in default lighting. How can I keep the defaults, and add my own. If I add a light, it stops using defaults.
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 01:23 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

You have to turn on either Depth Map Shadows or Raytrace Shadows in your lights.

If you use Raytrace Shadows, make sure you turn on the Raytracing in the Render Globals.

I'm not sure about using the default lighting in addition to your own. I've never had a situation where I WANTED to use the default lighting. :p
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 01:42 AM   #3
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The default lighting gets wierd as you spin your camera around, so I wouldn't keep em for quality rendering purposes.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 04:07 PM   #4
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

to create a shadow... create a light, the in the channel editor, turn on Raytrace shadow or Depth map shadow... make sure to turn on Raytracing in the Rnder globals...
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 08:16 PM   #5
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, but still. I want to keep default lighting, but when i add a spot light, it takes off defaults. I cant figure out how to get good lighting. So i need defaults.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 08:32 PM   #6
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

never mind on the defaults. When i turned on ray trace shadowing, I get little grainy black dots for shodows. At highest quality...
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 08:41 PM   #7
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

a screenshot perhaps???
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 08:44 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

may want to adjust your raytracing options in the light and/or in the Render Globals.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2003, 08:59 PM   #9
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no i was doing a full render. I got it to work. Once i changed it to depth map, that helped a little. Then i found out I had the Anti-Aliasing on highest quality, but on preview mode.

Once i changed it to production mode, it turned out much better.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!

Last edited by Ultragames : 26-01-2003 at 11:47 PM.
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glass se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 18 10-12-2010 02:27 AM
Open Challenge -Jerry Can Texturing honestdom Battle Arena 77 03-12-2010 01:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.