Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-03-2011, 04:37 PM   #1
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default Sketchup to maya

Hi all,
My girlfriend is an architect student and she wants me to render her design to look realistic. She has modelled it (rather, she will model it) in sketchup. I was wondering if anyone knew what the best way to model it would be. I have had some sketchup models before and they have always been one piece of geo triangulated. This makes it very complicated when UVing and applying shaders... I basically can't be bothered separating the model

Is modelling on layers the best thing to do, or is there an export option i don't know about?

thanks.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2011, 07:13 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

So you can't just do Mesh > Separate?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2011, 02:29 AM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

well you would think so, but i dont think it works.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2011, 07:45 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

what options do you have to export dom?? I know there is a DXF export but Im not sure how it will come into Maya. I would put it on layers in Sketchup if you can then you SHOULD have those layers come across...at least then you could triangulate the seperate meshes or similar. I DL'd the free version and they have omitted all export options of course...so cant help you there

EDIT I thought you could paint in Sketchup mate?? I can.......just applying images then use paint bucket...or is that too rough in Sketch Up...Im interested as I want to model my house for extension reasos and was disappointed I couldnt export to ACAD.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2011, 11:13 AM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

i think the only option is OBJ if you have sketchup pro or use blender as a work around.

thinking about it, the mesh separate would work if i select faces by material. i could assign them in sketchup.
THe other problem is that its never on the grid. its always massive.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2011, 11:38 AM   #6
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Hmmmmmmmm I thought you could export DXF...Im sure you can...but then yes you would lose the material attributes as DXF's are just lines I think...LOL I use them all the time...now I cant remember.

What do you mean its not on the grid mate??? I assume if you are importing into Maya you will have to change the prefs to metres or yards? if thats what you mean?

let me know how it goes...I am watching you on this one dude....I would like to model my house (with Kailanis room) for the Shire...and my old boss would like on too..I can do more in Maya light and texture wise than ACAD.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2011, 04:57 PM   #7
BeAstMaSter
Lifetime Member
 
BeAstMaSter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 132
Thanks: 42
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

check out these import/export plugins for sketchup, they might do what you want......

http://www.sycode.com/products/sketchup/index.htm

lemme know if this works as I have friends interested in same, would be nice to tell them it works as advertised.
BeAstMaSter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2011, 02:22 AM   #8
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

The plugin works Beast...but didnt bring the textures through...and I had to give out lots of info for the trial key...so for $95 dollars per plug-in..dunno if its worth it...here is the Maya file...

Will try the blender option I think...report back later

cheers bullet

EDIT : BTW guys...Z is up (as it should be) and its in metres so change your prefs in Maya
Attached Files
File Type: zip sketchup_to_Maya.zip (7.6 KB, 149 views)
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes

Last edited by bullet1968 : 27-03-2011 at 02:26 AM. Reason: addenda
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2011, 03:27 PM   #9
BeAstMaSter
Lifetime Member
 
BeAstMaSter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 132
Thanks: 42
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

OK bullet, thanks for the testing
figured I'd leave to ya'll that actually know maya to see if they worked
looking at the costs I had presumed they'd do more than import just lines.......

will let my buds know to just forget it and move on.
BeAstMaSter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2011, 10:11 PM   #10
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

No worries mate...havent tested blender yet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:02 AM   #11
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Ok dom...got the walls and rooms out...will test the layer thing and blenders abilities tomorrow mate.

cheers bullet
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Windows File corrupted on Mac cyranovb Technical Issues 4 14-07-2011 01:04 PM
Maya 2011 Extrude Issue clearairstudios Technical Issues 10 08-04-2011 03:49 PM
Lofting in Maya vs. 3DSMax oliverw Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 11-03-2011 07:33 PM
New User. Sketchup editiing in Maya KaisoArt Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 02-03-2011 06:56 AM
Maya not keyframing properly! Gotmilk0112 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 01-02-2011 08:15 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.