Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-04-2011, 04:04 PM   #1
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default Problem with textures on .ase model.

Hi. Im having trouble with an ase model. Im trying to export from maya to gtkradiant (q3 mapping software) through ase. And models load fine and all but they are untextured.

Also in the ase file seems there texture path is there but doesnt load.


Heres the top snippet of the ase file.

Code:
*3DSMAX_ASCIIEXPORT
*COMMENT "AxTool ASE output, extracted from scene: [C:/Users/riwa/Documents/maya/projects/warcraft2/scenes/dark_portal.mb]"
*MATERIAL_LIST {
*MATERIAL_COUNT 1
	*MATERIAL 0 {
		*MATERIAL_NAME "AxToolMultiSubMimicry"
		*MATERIAL_CLASS "Multi/Sub-Object"
		*NUMSUBMTLS 2
		*SUBMATERIAL 0 {
			*MATERIAL_NAME "lambert2SG"
			*MATERIAL_CLASS "Standard"
			*MAP_DIFFUSE {
				*MAP_CLASS "Bitmap"
				*BITMAP "D:\Games\Installed\Q3E\baseq3\textures\riwas-castle\RockSmooth0015_2_S.jpg"
				*UVW_U_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_V_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_U_TILING 1.0
				*UVW_V_TILING 1.0
			}
		}
		*SUBMATERIAL 1 {
			*MATERIAL_NAME "initialShadingGroup"
			*MATERIAL_CLASS "Standard"
			*MAP_DIFFUSE {
				*MAP_CLASS "Bitmap"
				*BITMAP "None"
				*UVW_U_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_V_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_U_TILING 1.0
				*UVW_V_TILING 1.0
			}
		}
	}
Regards
Richard

edit: i used active x export app (axmesh)
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by riwa : 02-04-2011 at 04:09 PM.
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 09:50 PM   #2
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I think I may have pinpointed the problem.

Seems its in the import software and not maya. However, maya converts kinda all symbols in all names with a "_". Is there a way to allow a "/" in the material name?

Another problem I notice is both with .ase and .obj files. The texture tiling is removed so its just one big texture. Is there a way to save that information with it?
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make my model move? bemmycute2005 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 17-04-2015 09:09 PM
Set Driven Keys Problem fairdinkim_m8 Technical Issues 4 30-06-2013 08:00 PM
32 Free Bricks Grass Floor textures for your commercial work blender-unity3d Resource Lounge 2 27-05-2011 01:17 AM
Successfull created a hole in model! But when smooth out model, holes becomes weird.. Jaggerbone Technical Issues 9 30-03-2011 05:57 PM
29 Free Rock, Ground & Floor Textures for commercial use blender-unity3d Resource Lounge 2 14-03-2011 02:26 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.