Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-04-2011, 08:22 PM   #1
Overbound
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Precision Scaling

This seems like a dumb question but google and I cannot seem to find the answer. If I select a bunch of vertices and want to scale them (or move them for that matter) where can I type in a specific value for that scale? Thanks!
Overbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 04:23 AM   #2
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Is this what you wanted mate?? I dont know how to make the window bigger to see the list...maybe higlight them and do something? dunno about that

cheers bullet
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bullet1968 For This Useful Post:
Overbound (07-04-2011)
Old 04-04-2011, 05:21 PM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Unfortunately, besides what bullet posted, which is pretty awkward and only really useful for moving I think, I don't know of a way to do what you want. It seems a glaring omission by Autodesk.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 05:22 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Actually, come to think of it, you can turn on discreet transforms in the tool options, so if you want to move something 23.5 units, you can put that in the discreet move field. I think it has the same sort of thing for scale.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Overbound (07-04-2011)
Old 04-04-2011, 10:28 PM   #5
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

I have had this issue since I started stwert...Maya isnt designed for absolute value data input...which is a pain. I guess that what ACAD is for...or Sketchup...Im told modo has this option.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 10:49 AM   #6
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

There are relative and absolute inputs in status line.
Only the relative will work with components, if you want to move a bunch of components you need to create a cluster to control the your components selection and then you can move that to an absolute position.

You can always just use the command line.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LauriePriest For This Useful Post:
Overbound (07-04-2011)
Old 05-04-2011, 01:08 PM   #7
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

So it can be done LP....I assume with great pain? Im used to Survey software which is made for it...so Maya really annoyed the hell out of me. Scaling is always painful, I have however got used to using the grid and altering that to various grid spacing when needed, found that quicker but still cumbersome. Still your post was useful to me...thanks mate.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.