Welcome to SimplyMaya

SimplyMaya.com has been teaching Maya for eleven years. We believe in teaching the fundamental principles of 3D by example. In our online library you will find more than 500 hours of video training.
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-06-2011, 07:49 PM   #1
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default Import obj file into maya, Remove Triangle faces

I download free 3d model, when I import into maya its shows all faces as triangle, How can I convert this faces to quad ?

I need your help.

see the below image
Attached Thumbnails
 
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dubai3d For This Useful Post:
DONSAABG (08-09-2012)
Old 08-06-2011, 09:24 PM   #2
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,048
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

You could try mesh>quadrangulate and play with the settings, but I think you may have limited success, or at the very least be left with a lot of clean up an re-routing of edge loops.

cheers,

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gubar For This Useful Post:
Old 08-06-2011, 09:31 PM   #3
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I tried . I did some changes, but as u said less success, with this setting i lose alot's of details. any good suggestion about this setting guys?
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dubai3d For This Useful Post:
Old 08-06-2011, 10:07 PM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,048
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Do you really have to convert it into quads? If it really has to be then I think you're just going to have to start deleting edges.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gubar For This Useful Post:
Old 08-06-2011, 10:26 PM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,234
Thanks: 97
Thanked 913 Times in 842 Posts
Default

I think I have to agree with gubar there is no magic wand for this. maybe stick this in a reference layer and rebuild from scratch this would be the cleanest way..........dave

Edit:there is no such thing as a free lunch
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave : 08-06-2011 at 10:31 PM.
daverave is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Old 09-06-2011, 02:22 AM   #6
skippyk39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 84
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

You could give Wings3D a try. I've had some good success with it with removing triangles.
__________________
http://www.kevincincinnati.com/
skippyk39 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to skippyk39 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-06-2011, 05:25 AM   #7
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

As you see every face has been divided to 4 faces of triangles , which this makes the Aircraft very heavy, also if I want to texture and UV layout that takes time, to save my time and having a clean and neat quad faces I need to clean up the faces,

-Deleting the edges manually takes time.
-I'll try wings 3d.

any more suggestions?
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dubai3d For This Useful Post:
Old 09-06-2011, 07:49 AM   #8
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 21
Thanked 127 Times in 126 Posts
Default

Im with Dave here just rubuild the model besides it will be way easier when it comes to texturing this
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to murambi For This Useful Post:
Old 09-06-2011, 02:28 PM   #9
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Yeah I think that is only option, rebuild the model or change the edges, so that is Means we can not use obj in maya?

Regards
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dubai3d For This Useful Post:
Old 09-06-2011, 05:23 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,086
Thanks: 57
Thanked 652 Times in 589 Posts
Default

You can use obj in maya, they shouldn't all be triangulated.
__________________
-stwert

Website - Blog - Vimeo - Facebook - Twitter

"There are a million ways to achieve something in Maya, and only 500,000 of those ways are a bad
idea." -Eric Keller
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Old 09-06-2011, 05:44 PM   #11
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,048
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dubai3d View Post
Yeah I think that is only option, rebuild the model or change the edges, so that is Means we can not use obj in maya?

Regards
.obj is fine to use in Maya, the problem is that the model was created that way. The .obj just contains the geometry as it was originally created.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gubar For This Useful Post:
Old 10-06-2011, 08:44 PM   #12
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

--------Solved------------------

thanks guys for all your supports.

After some research and I tried many options, I came with this setting in maya 2012, which it works perfectly.

here I took the screenshot from the setting .

regards
Attached Thumbnails
 
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dubai3d For This Useful Post:
gersal05 (05-08-2012)
Old 10-06-2011, 08:53 PM   #13
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

the screenshot of the Boeing 757
Attached Thumbnails
 
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dubai3d For This Useful Post:
Old 10-06-2011, 09:03 PM   #14
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,048
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Good job, glad you managed to get it sorted
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gubar For This Useful Post:
Old 13-03-2013, 09:23 PM   #15
johnvee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Good job mate!! I had the same prob & this helped me a lot!! Cheers
johnvee is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to johnvee For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Windows File corrupted on Mac cyranovb Technical Issues 4 14-07-2011 12:04 PM
File opened completely distorted - Maya 2011 BabaOne Technical Issues 0 28-05-2011 08:28 PM
Maya scene files and rendered .iff files disappearing from HDD on file load priimate Technical Issues 3 06-05-2011 09:34 AM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 09:39 AM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2014 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.