Welcome to SimplyMaya

SimplyMaya.com has been teaching Maya for eleven years. We believe in teaching the fundamental principles of 3D by example. In our online library you will find more than 500 hours of video training.
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-09-2011, 05:25 PM   #1
Scotay
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default // Error: Socket error creating command port


Evereytime i try to Bach Render, this appears. its only recently started doing his :/
Anyone know how i can fix it?

Thanks
Scotay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2011, 05:56 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,185
Thanks: 97
Thanked 909 Times in 838 Posts
Default

Found this on the net hope it helps..........dave

http://www.creativecrash.com/forums/...ommand-port--2

You could also try this?

In Maya preferences, under “Applications”, at the very bottom is an item named “Default Command Port” that you can choose to enable or disable. Named “commandportDefault”
Disable it and you wont see the msg in the sript editor anymore
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave : 29-09-2011 at 06:02 PM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Scotay (29-09-2011)
Old 29-09-2011, 06:14 PM   #3
Scotay
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by daverave View Post
Found this on the net hope it helps..........dave

http://www.creativecrash.com/forums/...ommand-port--2

You could also try this?

In Maya preferences, under “Applications”, at the very bottom is an item named “Default Command Port” that you can choose to enable or disable. Named “commandportDefault”
Disable it and you wont see the msg in the sript editor anymore
Thanks mate
Scotay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2012, 01:43 AM   #4
zestken
Registered User
 
zestken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks: 7
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default My Solution

Hi guys, I ran into this problem when I closed the Maya application abruptly while batch rendering. I found out that a process named mayabatch.exe in windows task manager would still run after Maya was closed. So I end that process and had my problem solved.
zestken is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zestken For This Useful Post:
cpotter (21-03-2013)
Old 21-03-2013, 12:09 AM   #5
cpotter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That fixed my problem!!! Thanks much!!!
cpotter is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2014 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.