Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-02-2003, 08:32 PM   #1
flys
Registered User
 
flys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stich tool (?)

Hello,
I have modeled a dog leaving from some spheres, one for the body and one for every leg. In order to join several elements I have before decomposed them making detach curves of isoparm (example: a leg with 8 spans I have it uniform in 4 vertical strps of 2 spans) and then I have joined the several ones pach biside, of several the elements, through the stich edge tool. After I have applied to all the model the global stich. Apparently it seemed all ok but making a test of rendering the several ones are looked at pach marked from a line clearly that of it delimits the edges. . You succeed to understand where can be the error?
I have understood that in order to eliminate my problem it must, after to have made the stich, to join the single ones pach through attach surface, so as to to form one single mesh. But problem rises other in how much attach surf can collegare, only pach that they share an only side, what that not always is therefore, above all connecting legs to the body. How I can make?

I enclose you an image.

Thaks to all
flys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2003, 09:07 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Select all your surfaces.

Go to Window > General Editors > Attribute Spreadsheet.

Click on the Tesselation tab.

Turn on "Explicit Tesselation" for all your nurbs surfaces. You may also want to turn all your surface's curvature tolerance to High Quality and if you scroll to the right, turn "Use Chord Hieght Ratio" off.

Experiment with some of these tessellation settings to get the result you want. The Attribute Spread Sheet lets you make changes to all your patches at once.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 03:13 AM   #3
flys
Registered User
 
flys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mike thanks, with a click, you have resolved two days of combat, thanks many. :banana:
I have still a small aid to ask to you: when I will animate the model I will not have problems considering that the pach they are however uniforms?
flys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 03:58 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I'm afraid I didn't understand your question... ?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 04:19 AM   #5
dbirider
Registered User
 
dbirider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 227
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

dont forget to give credit to maya savvy for the tutorial on that image!
__________________
Visit http://pokeronamac.com for details about Mac compatible poker rooms
dbirider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 05:58 PM   #6
flys
Registered User
 
flys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mtmckinley
I'm afraid I didn't understand your question... ?
Excuse me but I don't speak English well, i'm Italian.

I try again:

I will be able to animate this model without problems, even if is formed from many individual parts ?
flys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 05:59 PM   #7
flys
Registered User
 
flys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by dbirider
dont forget to give credit to maya savvy for the tutorial on that image!
As far as the tutorial that I have followed is relative to the book Maya Mastering 2, I did not have intention to take to me to the merit of this model, considering also my problems from amateur....
Excuse me
flys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 06:36 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

oh, I see. Sorry.

You are able to animate it with multiple patches, however it can be a little difficult to setup, as you have to make sure the weights of all the CVs on the patch seams are equal to the ones they touch, making sure they don't break apart.

What I normally do, to save time, is convert the geoemtry into polygons and combine and merge together, creating one mesh.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 03:34 AM   #9
flys
Registered User
 
flys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I try and I make to know you.
Thank you very much !!!
flys is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.