Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-02-2003, 04:31 PM   #1
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default frames per second settings with fcheck

I can see the difference between play every frame, 30 fps, and 60 fps, but I don't see a difference once it has been batch rendered and I play it in fcheck. Is there a way to change the number of frames played per second after your animation has been rendered or is the fps rate set at whatever you had it when you rendered it? I'm hoping that everything is played at 24 fps in fcheck.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 01:14 AM   #2
discostu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

I would also like to know how to specify the frame rate. I set it up as real-time which was 25 fps. I timed it with a sound clip and then did a batch render. But it seems that in fcheck it runs at 30 fps. Well that doesn't work out right with my timing (I've got lip sync and such). Any idea how I can specify this so that it works. Please help!

Thanks,
Stu
discostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 12:53 AM   #3
discostu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

After not getting responses and not finding any other evidence elsewhere, I have determined that this is not a feature available in fcheck and you must use another video editing tool. Maybe they changed this in Maya 6. But at least up to Maya 5, fcheck sucks!
discostu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 10:35 AM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

if you are running it from the command line I think you can use the -r flag and then specify an integer value for the fps.

you must use another video editing tool
Fcheck is not a video editing tool, it's a frame playback application....
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 03:11 PM   #5
discostu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Pure_Morning
Fcheck is not a video editing tool, it's a frame playback application....
Well, yes, but, it does have a few options for editing before printing to video (at least on the Mac GUI version).

Thanks!
Stu
discostu is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.