Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-02-2003, 08:17 AM   #1
dannz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CHINA
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how's ur system for maya?

hi all,
i wanna know how ur systems r for ur maya. esp. for display card.
is geforce4 used well?....which one is better , ge4 and QUDRO DCC (ge3ti500).. si display problem existing when used ge4?...
thanks. maybe ge4 is not stable but render quickly...
DAnny:banana:
dannz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2003, 08:26 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

My Geforce4 hasn't given me any problems. From what I understand, Quadro is better suited for Maya, but I've not used it to tell for myself one way or another.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2003, 09:36 AM   #3
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Dam Mike! You and I are in the same time zone, but MAN, do you EVER sleep??? hehe... j/k
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2003, 09:44 AM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I've got 4 homebuilts here... 3 for rendering (currently in parts after a recent lan party), and my current main box.

My main machine is a DUAL P2, with 1 gig ram, and believe it or not, an Oxygen VX1 32 meg vid card! (actually works flawlessly with 4.5!)

Going to be building a new box with a goal of it having a dual P4 with a minimum of 1.5 gig ram to start....
not sure on the video card yet...


hmmmm..... what to do.....
pay taxes? or get new parts....pay taxes? or get new parts...

hehe...
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2003, 10:46 AM   #5
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have an ATI Radeon 8500 with dual monitors out (monitors not TV ) but in Maya it has a small problem - whenever I press the mouse in an area where there is an image plane showing - the image gets blurred during the press.

If you intend to build stuff based on image planes - beware.

The reason I bought it was for the dual monitors support (and before even thinking about getting MAYA) .

Nir
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.