Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-02-2003, 01:07 AM   #1
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Question Codecs

is there any way to check what codec was used to encode a vid?
like i download sumthin off the net, and i want to know what codec was used because im not sure if the target computer will be able to watch the vid cos of the encoding?

the only reason i ask is cos i download sumthing for my gf, its about 160mb frm the net, i kinda need to know what codec was used because if its the right one then i dont need to reencode it so it works on her comp cos if i have to do that, the file wud be about 1gb! and that wont fit on any CD's i know (mind i said CD not dvd :p)
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 01:21 AM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Open up the file in Windows Media Player and select File -> Properties -> Advanced... This is valid at least for WMP 6.4.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 01:37 AM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hey thanks kbrown i can check em now, but say i wanted to reencode a vid, but the program cant open the vid cos the program itself doesnt have the codec, how do i get around this problem? :S
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 09:56 AM   #4
alexgc
Subscriber
 
alexgc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 288
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im not too sure u can re-encode a vid without actually having the codec in the first place. Do u have Adobe Premiere? Just out of interest, what codec is it that u need?
alexgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2003, 12:43 PM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

im using combustion to reencode, but the video requires a codec called second hand smoke. combustion doesnt have this so i cant load the vid but i have the codec on the computer cos i can watch the vid
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2003, 02:56 AM   #6
Blondie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try using gspot Nem to find out the codec.

http://www.divx-digest.com/software/gspot.html
Blondie is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.