Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-02-2003, 06:07 PM   #1
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Question RAM and CPU

when it comes to maya and compositing etc which is more important? ram or processing power?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2003, 06:13 PM   #2
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I think it depends on how big your scenes are, as far as running maya goes, and it depends on what kind of previews you would like to make when you are compositing. When you composite with AfterEffects, it helps out to watch previews, but It caches everything in your ram, so you would need more ram. When I run Maya, My average scene uses about 700mb-1.1 gb of ram, but then again I make pretty large/complex scenes. It is a hard call just depends on what exactly you want to do. THanks,
Brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2003, 07:20 PM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

sounds like ram then
what kind of things would benefit from processing power?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2003, 07:24 PM   #4
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

It dirrectly effects how long things take to render. May not seem like 10 or 15 sec a frame difference is that big of a deal, but once you get an animation ready to render that is thousands of frames, its kinda nice to have a fast processor. So... It kinda depends. Most of my compositing shots are pretty short, so if it were me I would get the ram, but it depends on how much stuff you may have for rendering. Hope this helps!
Brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2003, 06:52 AM   #5
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

both the things work together.... RAM + Processor + Graphics card

all are one part... when compositing the size of the scene is what matters.. your ram will be eaten by after effects.. and the rest is processing power.. .AMD's are good at such places...

for example if you start rendering your animation and stuff, then one thats like 3 mins, 10 mins etc, ,,, will kill your CPU...

and in maya.... ram is very important..... and equally is processor... you will need atleast a 512 megs to work properly with maya... i am not saying that you can work with less than that... but 512 megs is good minimum amount...

for compositing a 256 would be fine... but you need processing power there... unless you are a buddhist monk and have a lot of patience, you will need to get a very fast processor...

hope that helps,
Tariq
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2003, 01:28 PM   #6
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

when you say very fast, would a very fast single (like an AMD XP2800) be ok? or do you mean very fast as in dual AMD MP2600?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 03:23 PM   #7
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

damn... that tells me that you are not a buddhist monk... ....
that would be awesome!!! nem.... damn you won a lottery or something???
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 03:26 PM   #8
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

no lol my dads buying it
he doesnt no what hes buyin atm :S nor do i
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 02:08 PM   #9
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

hehe... same case here... everything bought by my dad....
but he knows what he is buying...... tought when my dad is a computer hardware engineer... hehe
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 02:51 PM   #10
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hmm... I have a dual 2.4 (AMD) and it works really well. But I am sure a single would work pretty fast as well. Thanks,
Brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 04:19 PM   #11
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Ok, i didnt have time to read many of the posts.. but the top one. In my opinion, a computer is like a bottle, its only as fast as your slowest component... so it bottlecaps the speed.. you could have the best processor.. but a shitty vga card.. and well, yes it would then run at the general speed of that vga card. Processor speed for me is not incredibly important.... if you get a 2.4 ghz processor.. thats plenty for the time being. Its the RAM and Video card that truly count. As for the bottlecap idea, its true.. seeing my computer ran slower than it should until i installed a new sound card, then it was blazing .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 04:23 PM   #12
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

BTW, you can make it by with 256 ram, with 512 ram you can do most of your editing in maya, but cannot do much else, and with 1 gig of ram you can do multi tasts (i think.. im at the 512 ddr stage ). When i render a scene though, it gobbles up all my ram and then i just have to wait . oh, also.. another question i was wondering. If you had 512 ddr ram in your computer, and then a video card with 256 ddr ram, do those combine? or are they totally different things.... for video cards i never did know the answer to that .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 04:56 PM   #13
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i think theyre totally diff things, but i dnt no

what do we think of radeon 9700 pros as the gfx card for maya?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 07:42 PM   #14
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

i had that a quite a while back.... it rocked!!!
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 10:23 PM   #15
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

why did u change?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.