Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-02-2003, 02:49 AM   #1
tnorris
Registered User
 
tnorris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Modeling using reference images

I am new to Maya, but not a total newbie to modeling. I normally use 3D Studio Max, but I like Maya because it is not as demanding on the RAM. Here is my question. Is there a way, in 4 View mode, to get the reference images in the Top, Side, and Front views without the reference plains showing up in the Perspective view port.

Thank You
__________________
Travis Norris

tnorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2003, 03:31 AM   #2
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Tnorris.. i think I know the answer to your question, but not so that they dont appear in one certain viewport. This will work most likely though. Take your refrence images and put them into a new layer (Channelbox/layer editor.. then go new layer, and then select the plains and right click the lair and assign to layer.) Now select the front refrence, and with the move tool.. drag it waaaaay back. Then with the side refrence, drag waaaay to one of the sides, then with the last top refrence, drag it waaay down. Now when you look at your image in perspective, those plains arent really in sight.. but when you go into the top, side, and front viewports.. the image will be dead on with your model. Side, front and top viewports act different in this way . Hope this helped. Oh, BTW... other than the ram.. do you prefer the tools in Maya more, and which do you think is more powerful? Cya.

Oh, btw.. then you can click the box beside the V in the channel editor/layer ediotor.. and you can put the images to R for refrence.. then you cant select them.
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 02:29 PM   #3
tnorris
Registered User
 
tnorris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

)V(.... Thank you for the help. I will give that a try and see how it works for me.

As for the tools in Maya.... Yes I think I like them better. Everything is right in front of you so the tools you need are so much easier to find. I think that Maya is every bit as good IF NOT BETTER than 3DSMAX.

Thanks again for the help with the reference images.
__________________
Travis Norris

tnorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 07:41 PM   #4
baldgeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NZ
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Instead of using image planes for reference pictures, how about creating a plane with your reference picture as a texture.......

Here's what I do:

If I am modelling in NURBS, I make a polygon plane (and vice versa if modelling in polygons) for each view and assign my reference picture to it as a texture.

If I don't want the reference planes showing in a particular view I can use the SHOW menu for that view and select what is shown and what is not.

I usually set the reference planes up in a separate layer as well, with the layer selected as a reference layer. This allows the reference picture planes to be shown but not accidentally selected.

Hope this helps

Steve
baldgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 10:24 PM   #5
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

baldgeek, What you just described IS an image plane

__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 10:38 PM   #6
Hidalgo
Subscriber
 
Hidalgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Idaho USA!!!
Posts: 492
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use image planes but I create a new layer and slap them in there. That way if I need to see something without the image plane I just hide that layer for a second.
__________________
http://www.darrylworley.com/

http://www.defendamerica.mil/nmam.html
Hidalgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 11:31 PM   #7
baldgeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NZ
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Z1mmnd14 :

I was trying to explain a method I use instead of using the VIEW / IMAGE PLANE...... menu found in each separate view.

Maybe my terminology was confusing?
baldgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 11:46 PM   #8
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

There's a free video tut here at SM that explains how to set up reference image planes. Here's the quick link:

http://www.simplymaya.com/vip.shtml?tut=24

An even easier way would be to use K-man's refplanes mel script which can be found here:

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...&threadid=2032.

__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."

Last edited by NitroLiq : 03-03-2003 at 11:49 PM.
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 11:47 PM   #9
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

YES IT WAS YOUR FIRED!... lol, nah.. i think i got what you were saying .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2003, 11:47 PM   #10
Black Robe
Registered User
 
Black Robe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

just quickly.If you only want to see them in the top, side and front viewports then go to front viewport then go to view>select camera>ctrl+a(attribute editor)>select your reference image tab and then click on the looking through camera button in the image plane attributes list.There ya go. (this is assuming you used the create image plane from the environment list in select camera!)
__________________
Black_Robe

''Where do we go now?Where do we go now?...''
Black Robe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 01:40 AM   #11
tnorris
Registered User
 
tnorris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for all the help. You all have been great. I think I finally got it to work the way I want it too.
__________________
Travis Norris

tnorris is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.