Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-03-2003, 06:38 AM   #1
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default nurbs-insert isoparm

Hey all-
I'm trying to follow the Organic Modeling 1 vid from Gnomon and am having some trouble about half way through. We are basically working on building a head with NURBS. We have the two image planes and started the process by making a NURBS cylinder. The cylinder was then adapted through the makeNurbsCylinder to 180 degrees (like a shield) and rotated so the open end of the shield was facing in. We then moved and scaled Hulls to shape the head some (only 4x4 divisions...so its just a basic shape).
So we are now ready to Insert Isoparms. I think I'm understanding it correctly (and I am seeing the dotted line after I drag in between to existing Isoparms), but when I go to the dialog box for Insert Isoparms, Reset settings, and then select Between Selections I'm getting an error:
"Error:Insert:failed on the input surfaces."
I don't know what I'm doing wrong...can anyone help?
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 07:03 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I think to use "between selections" you have to select to isoparms first... it'll then add an isoparm between the two you selected.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 07:04 AM   #3
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You have to pick TWO isoparms (the exact lines, and not dotted lines), in order to create a "perfect" in-between-isoparm.

I think this is it!
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 07:09 AM   #4
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope...sorry, I tried both ways and neither worked (i should have explained it better...sorry!) any other ideas?
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 07:12 AM   #5
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i can't even "Rebuild Surface" on it for some reason...does this help any? The error I get when trying to Rebuild surface is this:
"Error:Rebuild surface failed on the current valid selection"

I did try to make a straight (no editing) NURBS cylinder and then select to isoparms and add one in between and it worked...so how come the edited head half doesn't?
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 07:33 AM   #6
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hehe the rebuild surface option are a bit elaborate.

But I guess you have been told how to do this.

I cannot understand why you get errors.

Can you insert a "usual" isoparm insertion anywhere on the nurbs-surface?

This is how I usually insert an isoparm, the "usual" way;
1) Right klick an object and go into "view-isoparms-mode"
2) Right klick at an isoparm to get a specific isoparm-selection (not-dotted) or klick and drag to get a dotted line (any other isoparm position).
3) Anyway, with a specific isoparm selected (or any position on the surface) you should use the "insert isoparm" tool.
4) And voila.

To insert an inbetween isoparm;
1) Right klick a nurbs-surface and select isoparms from the marking menu
2) Select one isoparm (WHOLE LINE) and hold down the SHIFT key and klick another isoparm (WHOLE LINE) to add another isoparm to your selection (two in total)
3) Now go to the insert isoparms options menu and select inbetween option (I may remember wrong, but I think there is an apply button in the tool-box) and press APPLY.

Remember to shift klick the selection, in order to select more than one "thing".

Other things to know;
To deselect something; hold down Ctrl and select
To add to selection; hold down Ctrl + Shift, to ONLY add.
To add to selection OR/AND invert select; hold down shift and select (I usually use this to add to a selection, but you may accidentally invert select (deselect) something you have already selected.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!

Last edited by undseth : 04-03-2003 at 07:36 AM.
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 07:33 AM   #7
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe a screen shot will help
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 07:44 AM   #8
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, I have no trouble what so ever.

I now learned something new.

With "insert between selection" checked i the options, I found out that if you simple select a nurbs surface, maya inserts inbetween isoparms all over the object (between all its existing isoparms).
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:27 AM   #9
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is it possible that I have done something that makes this surface not a NURBS surface anymore? I started with a NURBS surface and having been tweaking hulls and CV's, but I'm still not able to insert an isoparm and have been trying other things also. I just tried to modify-convert-to subdiv and it told me to open the script editor for the error. The errors are as follows:

nurbsToSubdiv -rn false -mp true -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 1348 |group1|organic_head:nurbsCylinder1|organic_head:n urbsCylinderShape1;
// Warning: nurbsToSubdiv1 (Nurbs To Subdiv Node): invalid input NURBS surface. //
// Error: Command nurbsToSubdiv failed. Open Script Editor for details. //

WHAT HAVE I DONE?
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:47 AM   #10
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I really don't get this.

Try creating a nurbs cylinder, and insert isoparms. If you are unable to do this, then I'd suggest to plow through the manual (press F1 to view manual).

Try with a new nurbs, primitive, to see if you get the tool to work.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:58 AM   #11
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, a primitive does work...
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 08:32 AM   #12
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

another related question:
I started rebuilding this nurbs head according to the Gnomon video-Organic Modeling again...just to see if I missed something. I believe I explained before that we start with a Nurbs cylinder with no caps and then move hulls and CV's around to make the basic shape of the head. Then it comes to a part where he wants to close the top of the cylinder (to represent the top of the head). He says he is creating a pole (?), which he says is bad, but that we will be removing it later. He does this by selecting the top Hull in the side view and then he does something to snap the points to 0, then goes to front view and does the same...i can't figure out how he is doing this. I just moved the points to 0 from the Channel box, but would love to know how he did it. I do know how how to snap a point to the grid, but i don't know how he is selecting the whole hull and snapping all the points to 0 at the same time. Any ideas?
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 02:32 PM   #13
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

In 4.5, snapping lets you have the option to snap all the points together, or to snap them, but maintain their distance between each other. Double click on the Move Tool to get to these options.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 04:07 PM   #14
drj
Registered User
 
drj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks MT that was exactly what i was missing..."always check the options"
__________________
just trying to pick a few things up
drj is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.