Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-03-2003, 03:50 PM   #1
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default split vertex

hi, I just split 2 vertices on a border edge (middle of the body) and they became 6 vertices. Now I want to select the vertices that make up the edge wich forms the chest/neck line and leave the ones from the border edge where they are.
However when I select the vertex it keeps selecting the one on the borderedge. How can I select the other vertices that are under it?
I think I once saw a window where all vertices are displayed but I can't find it anymore.
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 05:11 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I normally just pick the vertices and move them slightly until I get the one I want, and merge the rest the way I see fit. Not very fancy, but it works.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 05:28 PM   #3
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried that, but I can't get them to line up exactly in the middle afterwards. Is there perhaps a window where you can enter the coordinates for vertices?
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:35 PM   #4
ChillerD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You could try the component editor
ChillerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:57 PM   #5
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx, that looks like the thing I need, kinda complicated tho^^
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.