Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-03-2003, 01:29 AM   #1
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering a region in a viewport

There is a great new script that allows us to render s region inside the viewports




it is in HighEnd3D called: "RenderWindo+"

Nir
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 01:40 AM   #2
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm off to get it now
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 08:26 AM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

What's the benefit? I don't understand... (I need more coffee...)
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 10:35 AM   #4
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not sure, but looks to me like you'll save time because you don't need to render the full window before being abled to render only the red square (or whatever it's called)
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 05:25 PM   #5
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

He mentioned the viewport. Does this mean you can model something, and then activate the plugin and render in the viewport itself and not the renderview?

hmmm
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:07 PM   #6
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

undseth

Exactly

When you run the viewport render mode - you can select a rectangular area inside it and render as if it were inside the render view

NOTE: to return to modeling in this viewport - you have to select it from the view menu such as "perp"


Nir
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:54 PM   #7
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I still can't see the benefit of doing this With a click you could turn one of the viewports in to a render view and render a region there Sorry for being such an a#% hole but in my opinion this plugin is hmm... ok i'll let it be... maybe the creator is an ex-xsi user :p (afaik xsi renders this way)
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 07:24 PM   #8
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by kbrown
I still can't see the benefit of doing this With a click you could turn one of the viewports in to a render view and render a region there Sorry for being such an a#% hole but in my opinion this plugin is hmm... ok i'll let it be... maybe the creator is an ex-xsi user :p (afaik xsi renders this way)

It seems that the coffee DID NOT HELP :p
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 07:34 PM   #9
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmmm it seems a bit faster, but I'd have to try it.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 11:44 AM   #10
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MentalRay?

Cool script, but I tried it last night and it's fine with maya's renderer, but when I source the script it seems to disable Mental Ray? What's up wit that! I can't for the life of me find any reason why this should be happening, I mean all this script is doing is turning the viewport into the render window minus the window itself! Anybody else had the same problem?
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.