Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-03-2003, 02:25 AM   #1
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Realism-carrot juice

I have decided to join and model a katana. my reference (the real thing, not a model) is leather wrapped, with lots of nice and intricate detail. I have worked on it for about an hour so far, and I have a preliminary image ready.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2003, 02:29 AM   #2
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default here is the image

here it is- no textures yet, and an incomplete model.
[IMG]C:\Documents and Settings\Ben Karon\My Documents\Ben's drawings\katana stage I.bmp[/IMG]
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2003, 02:31 AM   #3
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oops!it didn't work. how to attatch an image?
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2003, 03:23 AM   #4
mumbojumbo_13
Subscriber
 
mumbojumbo_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Land Down Under
Posts: 1,047
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

go to post reply at the bottom the little bubble button
then near the end of the page that comes up click on browse and selct the image you want to post
__________________
Thanks for wasting your time reading this line.
mumbojumbo_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2003, 08:17 AM   #5
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

and you could convert it to a .jpeg ...
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2003, 03:31 PM   #6
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just did that, and it gave me an error message. let me see if I did it right.

bottom of page> post reply> down to bottom> attatch file> browse> open the file.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 03:09 AM   #7
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Are you sure its a valid format? Best bet is to go with a jpeg. Also yes, when you make a new post (reply) then at the bottom where it has the box and the browse beside it, click that and navigate to the pic. Could possibly be the wrong format, cookies disabled (eh, maybe), security on your system, or your through some kinda router or hub and you need to foreward certain ports . Hope you get it working though seeing I want to see your progress, i love swords, katanas especially.
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 03:56 AM   #8
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yet again, a try at posting images. converted to Jpeg and enabled all cookies
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 03:58 AM   #9
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HOORAY!! I CAN PARTICIPATE!

Now that it works, here's a detail of the handle.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 11:49 AM   #10
mumbojumbo_13
Subscriber
 
mumbojumbo_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Land Down Under
Posts: 1,047
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

wow nice reflection
__________________
Thanks for wasting your time reading this line.
mumbojumbo_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2003, 07:01 PM   #11
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey mister moderator man,
I was browsing through the futuristic robot competition where I noticed that there was some kind of eagle thing with only a final render-no progress images. since I couldn't post for awhile, the pictures I posted were the latest...
do you need my progress images?
if you need a view of the modelling window, which I will happily provide, you'll have to tell me how to do a screen capture of the window (not a render) because I don't know how.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2003, 07:06 PM   #12
cb8rwh
Subscriber
 
cb8rwh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 581
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

to capture the screen press ALT-Printscreen (printscreen is found above insert and delete keys)

this puts a copy of the current window in the clipboard - you can paste into a new photshop etc document and crop it down to whatever you want.
__________________
cheers

Rich
cb8rwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2003, 01:39 AM   #13
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You dont even have to press ALT, just Print Screen will do
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2003, 01:55 AM   #14
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by z1mmnd14
You dont even have to press ALT, just Print Screen will do
that will work too but if you press ALT it will take a screen shot ONLY of the apliaction on Focus and nothing else...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2003, 02:29 AM   #15
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Yea, a wireframe would be nice . Please, I am aware of the other models and will take that into account. Just remember, that the reason i ask that is because some would just take a model they made over a long period of time, and post a final render, or just another image on the web. A wireframe would show me you made it, and the progress shots would of been even better from the start of the competition. Anyways, its fine this time.. but now that you know how to post images, hopefully it will be fine from now on. BTW, my nickname is M .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.