Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-03-2003, 07:15 PM   #1
zipbobang
Registered User
 
zipbobang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default new layer error?

Hey Folks,

I keep getting a error everytime I try to create a new display layer, and I'm not sure why. The error is...

"Error: Not allowed to set attribute 'currentDisplayLayer' to that value. No display layer has number '21'."

Each time I try the number in this case 21 goes up by one 22, 23 etc.

This is the first time I've had any problems creating a new display layer. Can someone tell me what I may be doing wrong?

Thanks!
-chad

__________________
chadmount.com
zipbobang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 07:21 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

hmm, don't think I've run into that before... anyone else?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 07:47 PM   #3
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I havn't heard this either but can you tell us if you are selecting someting in your scene, THEN try to create a layer or just try to creat a layer then add something to it...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 07:29 AM   #4
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmm.. not here, but then again, I have never had 21 layers and it could be related to a shitload of layers !
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
caligraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 04:28 PM   #5
zipbobang
Registered User
 
zipbobang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually caligraphics there are only 3 layers in that file, I was trying to create a 4th.

Emo yes I had tried selecting objects even added new ones just for this purpose, but always recieved the same error.

I'm thinking that perhaps the CPS tools may have something to do with it? But I'm not sure what.

Since I first posted this the has been modified on an Mac (I'm using a PC) all the layers have been deleted and the file renamed. It's now back on my system and I just tried to create a layer for the hell of it and got the same message except now the display number is at 1 rather than 21.

Oh and all geometry created with CPS have been deleted.

Thanks for the suggestions!
__________________
chadmount.com
zipbobang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.