Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-03-2003, 07:22 PM   #1
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Vertices not showing

Hi,

I hope someone can help me out with this ...

I'm using PLE 4.5 and it's working perfectly on my machine. However when I try and view the vertices on a poly shape (Select shape, RMB, drag to Vertex), they don't show. I believe they should appear as small purple boxes which turn yellow on selection. I've checked the masks and they are turned on. I'm just completely baffled.
I currently use 3ds Max 4 and vertices in that program do show, so I don't believe it's my graphics card.

I'm baffled, can anyone help please ?

Cleo
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 07:45 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did that problem just started happening or it's been like that?

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 08:03 PM   #3
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in 'window->settings/preferences->preferences there is a part about Display->polygons
maybe you find something there that's not normal. Or you could try restore default settings from the Edit menu.

hope this helps you.
__________________
<a href="http://www.d2lodshop.com" target="blank">D2lodshop</a>
<a href="http://www.gatcity.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3" target="blank">GAT City</a>
<a href="http://www.rhymbox.com" target="blank">XMPP instant messaging</a>
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 09:26 PM   #4
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by d24e
in 'window->settings/preferences->preferences there is a part about Display->polygons
maybe you find something there that's not normal. Or you could try restore default settings from the Edit menu.

hope this helps you.
Thanks for your suggestions but I have tried this and makes no difference. I think it must be my Graphics Card although this is OpenGL enabled.
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 09:28 PM   #5
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Emo
did that problem just started happening or it's been like that?

-Emo
No it's been like this since installation and I've reloaded PLE from two different sources. Everything works fine apart from this.
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 09:53 PM   #6
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

um, sometimes that happens to me. but i just try to get teh verticies again, and they show up.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 09:58 PM   #7
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Sounds like a graphics card driver problem... never heard this happening before...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 11:54 PM   #8
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had a problem with my graphics card drivers whenever I was using the Paint Effects brush.. (it would leave artifacts of the red circle all over my object) but I updated my drivers and it's gone...

what kind of Graphics Card do you have?

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 05:16 PM   #9
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Prophet 4500. It's OpenGL enabled and works fine on my home machine with 3ds Max 4.
Granted it's a realtive cheap product. Would you advise an upgrade ?

Thank you,

Cleo
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.