Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-03-2003, 05:46 PM   #1
bastiaanwormgoor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Holland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy I lost my hyperhade menu...

Hi there,

I got a real strange problem... When I try to open my hypershade it does not appear anywhere! I can only get my hypershade when I open it in the side-, front- or top-view...

Maya gives no error messages anymore.. On the first attempt it said: Warning: Panel size cannot accommodate all requested Heads Up Display elements.
On the secondattempt maya 4.5 said the following: Warning: Can't use Hypershade. Panel is torn off. (!!!) yeah you read it right... it said TORN off..
Now Maya doesn't give any messages or reaction when I try to open my hypershade menu... Can somebody please give me an explaination from what's going on, this is really frustrating

The Hypershade menu always worked perfectly...

Thanx, Bastiaan
bastiaanwormgoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 06:53 PM   #2
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The only thing i can think of is this:

Go to Show>All

If not, go Panels>Panel>Hypershade

Hope it helps. its hard to find the fixer if i dont have mine broken too.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 07:01 PM   #3
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

if that doesn't work just delete preferences. Hapens to me sometimes, this allways works for me.

My doccuments>maya> 4.5 (version that you have)>prefs> then delete user Prefs. a new one will pop up when you restart Maya.

Hope this helps!
Brian

All else fails, delete prefs, it fixes all kinds of stuff, if stuff starts disapearing. almost like Ducktape.
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 07:13 PM   #4
bastiaanwormgoor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Holland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Man your the best! Finally my hypershade works again!! yeeha!!

:banana:

Let the modeling/texturing continue!!

greets bastiaan!
bastiaanwormgoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 07:13 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It's possible that it is "off screen" somewhere. Also, possible that it has been minimized at the bottom of the screen. In XP, that happens sometimes and you've got to manually resize it.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 07:21 PM   #6
cb8rwh
Subscriber
 
cb8rwh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 581
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

yeah that sucks in XP, happens all too often!!!
__________________
cheers

Rich
cb8rwh is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.