Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-03-2003, 08:48 PM   #1
Aphex
Registered User
 
Aphex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default help can't use extra Ram

I recently posted a thread about poor performance (slowness and memory exceptions) with my system and Maya, where i asked what upgrade would give me better performance, and someone suggested another 256 of ram on top my existing 256 to total 512.

This sounded good and cheap, so ive bought another 256 stick, however when i put my new stick of 256 sdram my system won't recognize it??
It will only accept what was already there (256)

I've tried it in the other 2 slots (3 in total) but still it won't find it, its seated correctly in undamaged slots blown clean with canned air. The only difference in the ram is the manufacturers name.

Am i meant to change something in BIOS?? every1 so far has said just stick it in and fire it up, but it just won't register

any ideas or links would be much appreciated, heres me specs
-----------------------------

o/s Windows 2000 professional sp3

VIA motherboard, gigabyte GA-6VXC7-4X via694x AGPset (latest 4in1 adapters) installed

pIII gig

256 sdram 133 mhz(so far)
Aphex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 09:12 PM   #2
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

are both Ram's PC133??? should be the prob... or run the computer only with the new one and check if it is working on the single new one...
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 09:42 PM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Faulty ram sticks aren't uncommon. I got two faulty sticks from a very famed manufacturer when I upgraded to my current system. I couldn't believe it but after I got new ones (warranty replacement) thing have been slick like goose's sh1t

As tariq suggested, try the new stick alone and see if it works at all...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 09:57 PM   #4
Aphex
Registered User
 
Aphex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay will do, a bit scary though (i hate messing about in there without having purchased a static band), i might not make it back at all, oh well here goes....... i may be gone for sum time
Aphex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 10:12 PM   #5
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

may the force be with you
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 11:06 PM   #6
Aphex
Registered User
 
Aphex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

eeeesh, thanx guys you were right, it's either a duff stick, or my mobo don't like that particular brand, i just got a prolonged beeping and no boot up, but phew at least it accepted my old stick back, i'll tek it back tomorrow and get the shop to try it on one of theirs.

thanx again
Aphex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 11:13 PM   #7
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

My mobo (MSI K7D Master-L) is known to be picky about ram. When I returned the faulty ones I requested that if possible get me sticks with other chip brand. That's what they did. The original sticks had Toshiba chips on them and the new sticks I got are using Infineon chips. Both are still sold with the same art. no. Just thought I'd mention...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.