Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-04-2003, 01:24 PM   #1
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hi, project files?

Hi, I was wondering if someone could tell me if there is a way you can point Maya to a single directory with all your maps/textures in. This is because when I change computers at uni I have to tell maya where each texture is for each object in it's new directory ( very time consuming!!! ) When I used Max you would get an error message telling you that it could not find your maps then all you had to do was point it to the new folder where the maps existed, hey presto! Please help this is driving me mad!!!

Thanks, James.
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 01:49 PM   #2
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Doesn't it work when you make a project and put all files in their maps of that new project?

help me out plz:http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthr...&threadid=4954
__________________
<a href="http://www.d2lodshop.com" target="blank">D2lodshop</a>
<a href="http://www.gatcity.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3" target="blank">GAT City</a>
<a href="http://www.rhymbox.com" target="blank">XMPP instant messaging</a>
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 02:06 PM   #3
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well not really, because I sometimes have to put the project onto a different drive letter? We have a network drive but this is pretty slow to read files from and only meant to be used for rendering anyway?
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 02:17 PM   #4
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

either wait for someone more experienced in maya than me, or try at other forums like cgtalk or highend3d.
That's all the advice I can give you, sry
__________________
<a href="http://www.d2lodshop.com" target="blank">D2lodshop</a>
<a href="http://www.gatcity.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3" target="blank">GAT City</a>
<a href="http://www.rhymbox.com" target="blank">XMPP instant messaging</a>
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 02:22 PM   #5
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks!

No worries, thanks for ya help anyway.
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 03:33 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

you can tell your textures to look for the file in "sourceimages/file.jpg" instead of "D:\Maya Projects\Robot\sourceimages\file.jpg".
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 03:56 PM   #7
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks.

Thanks mtmckinley, one quick question, where do I have to type "sourceimages/file.jpg", also will this make all the textures in hypershade look in the same place?
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 04:12 PM   #8
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Hey, if you create a project, then you can set some of the attributes there... click (default) and then OK (something like that).. and then you can model and stuff, put files into that project folder (it will be in mydocuments>Maya>projects>projectname>) and then you can put all the images in the sourceimages file directory. To link the files up through maya, you can take a lambert, and then double click it through the hypershade, beside where it says color in the attribute editor click that, then click on file and then browse for your image. It will automatically put you to the sourceimages folder. When you make your project, you can specify if you want it to look into a different location other than that. Hope that helps!
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 04:22 PM   #9
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Yes, make sure you are making a project directory. (File > Project > New)
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Project: District 9 Tessla Riffle ctbram Work In Progress 82 20-11-2010 11:43 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.