Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-04-2003, 01:40 AM   #1
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Face Pivot

I need to move the pivot point of one of my faces. I've already tried the hit the 'insert' button, and moving the point. But as soon as you hit the rotate tool, it goes away.

HELP! I cant continue on my challenge untill I get this.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 04:48 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

hit the rotate tool first, and then Insert.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 05:47 AM   #3
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

LOL! As much as i want to fix my problem, if that little detail is the problem, im going to be mad. LOL. Thanks Mike.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 07:53 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

also, dont forget to hit insert again after you've moved the pivot point
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 10:06 PM   #5
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Speaking of pivot points, you can also rotate the actual pivot point without moving the object, which enables you to rotate your object differently. Here's how you do it:

1) Select your object.
2) Go into component mode.
3) Click the ? on the status line. At this point, your pivot point should appear.
4) Select the pivot point.
5) Select the rotate tool.
6) Rotate the pivot point as desired.
7) Click the ? again, go into Object (regular) mode, and select the move tool again.

As you can now see, you rotate tool is positioned differently than before. Just a random piece of information.....
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2005, 08:35 PM   #6
junkyBob
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Darkware
Speaking of pivot points, you can also rotate the actual pivot point without moving the object, which enables you to rotate your object differently. Here's how you do it:

1) Select your object.
2) Go into component mode.
3) Click the ? on the status line. At this point, your pivot point should appear.
4) Select the pivot point.
5) Select the rotate tool.
6) Rotate the pivot point as desired.
7) Click the ? again, go into Object (regular) mode, and select the move tool again.

As you can now see, you rotate tool is positioned differently than before. Just a random piece of information.....

WOW!!! Like thanks man. You have saved my day.
I guess it does pay to search before posting

BTW you wouldn't know what the s looking thing is for. Sometimes when I move, rotate, or scale I notice that the funny looking s thingy causes some of the vertices of an object to orbit arround that s thingy and distorts my object. The weird part is I have selected the object as a whole object. Meaning I could understand if I was selecting some of the vertices and I missed one or 2 but no I have selected as a whole. Is there a reason to this and can I stop it from doing that?

Last edited by junkyBob : 18-01-2005 at 08:46 PM.
junkyBob is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.