Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-04-2003, 10:12 PM   #1
Sardo Numspa
Registered User
 
Sardo Numspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs down Flickering in animation?

I just finished rendering an animation and as it plays out....several objects in the scene flicker. I think it may be that there are polys that are to close to each other and Maya gets confused which one to draw first so it draws one than the other.

Is this what's happening or is there something else? I merged vertices but not too much as it destroys my geometry. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Sardo Numspa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2003, 10:22 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I'm not entirely sure, but it may be something called artifacts. I don't know much about them, but I think they have to do with the layout of the geometry. It only occurs where geometry curves too much at one point or there is a lot of geometry or something like that in one, small place. Who knows, maybe it's not this at all. Perhaps someone else can elaborate. In the mean time, why don't you batch render a short animation of some simple poly and nurbs objects and see if it re-occurs there. Also, it just might be your production quality in the render globals. I have never batch rendered at the lowest quality, but that's what you may be doing since that is the default. Just change the preset to Production Quality if you haven't already.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apache WIP andrew_sorensen Work In Progress 9 23-12-2010 10:22 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.