Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-04-2003, 11:51 PM   #1
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Circle shaped polygons

I am trying to model a piano (that has straight and also circle shaped lines) and wish to know what is the best method. I tried with polygons and booleans operations, but the booleans seems to create too much confusion in the outliner ( a lot of items that when erased caused me problems). Actually, I had problems in keeping all the objects together as one so I could move it freely.

Thanks.

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2003, 12:15 AM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Booleoans is sometimes a pain...... if you making something circular, try using nurbs curves and loft them, once you get the depth and shapes you want.... then you can than convert them to polys and make them one object.

If you want to move multiple ojbects you have to group all the objects together. Once grouped, pick the top node in the hypergrape and than you can move all the objects together.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2003, 01:11 AM   #3
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Kurt:

I did group the objects, but misteriously when dragging, they move separately (the upper side and feet, for example).
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2003, 01:35 AM   #4
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Said, are you sure you have the top node of the group selected when you try move it...

Not sure what going on if that not the problem.. post a image if you can....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2003, 01:52 AM   #5
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Kurt:

I tried to import just the object that was moving from other copy of the scene and import and it didn't work. I confess, I didn't organize it right, and I couldn't just remodel everything the same I did.
Here goes the "correct image".
Next, I'll try to post the "incorrect".
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2003, 01:59 AM   #6
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Kurt:

Here's the incorrect (I just selected everything and, with the move tool, I dragged everything down)
See if you can help me.

Thanks...

PS. By the way, how do I post 2 image files in one single message?
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2003, 02:18 AM   #7
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Hey bud nice model.

I cleaned up the file as best I can you had a lot of unneed history on your shapes.. now if you select the top node in the hypergraph (Cravo1) you can move and scale the hole model.

Now you should be able to model or move any objects with out any trouble
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2003, 02:46 AM   #8
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey man, I don't know how to thank you!

This is my first model and I didn't believe this forum thing would
really work. (I'm new to all this technology thing)
It works!!! Fantastic!!! Sorry...I'm amazed...

Thanks thanks thanks.

Concluding: I would solve this kind of problems if I just turn off
my history button? I tried to clean up things before im my scene like you did but everytime I did this, something important was erased from the Cravo.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2003, 03:19 AM   #9
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

To clean up history on your model just go edit >delete by type > history... But be carefully only delete history when your sure you have it the way you want it....

Don't turn off the history botton, just delete when you have the model the way you want it.


Glad to help, and welcome to SimplyMaya


Kurt
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2003, 03:11 PM   #10
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

welcome to SM said

and cheers for making our new member so welcome mr Kurt
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting angolare and round polygons together? Red_Roxxor Modeling 19 04-02-2011 03:50 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.