Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-04-2003, 11:32 AM   #1
donvlatko
Registered User
 
donvlatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question SHADER

hello everyone,

I have one question. I want my model to be transparent in view port but without using 32bit tga file(with alpha). It not work for me because it's big file, can I work around with...for example png file our jpg.Some how to fake but still to get result like I am useing 32bit tga.

thanks
donvlatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2003, 06:07 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

what about adjusting the transparancy slider of your material?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2003, 07:25 PM   #3
donvlatko
Registered User
 
donvlatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what do you mean? I don't understand...
I want transperemcy in view port...
donvlatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2003, 07:28 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

if you make your material transparant, then the object(s) it is assigned to will be transparant in your view as well.

However, transparancy maps will not necessarily show in the view. You could use an alpha channel to do that.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2003, 07:34 PM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can turn on Xray mode in the view panel as well (under the view panel menu, Shading > Shade Options). There is also a MEL script for this in the Downloads Area now.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 11:07 AM   #6
donvlatko
Registered User
 
donvlatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks guys...

but that is not what I am looking for.I think that Maya only support 32bit TGA and also every other file that have alpha chanel...I try every way I know to don't use aplha and to get the same result like I am useing alpha chanel....

thank you all for your answers

donvlatko
donvlatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDR Glass tut and 3 Point light tut bullet1968 Lighting & Rendering 16 04-03-2011 03:20 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.