Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-04-2003, 04:07 PM   #1
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Best - Lowcost graphics card for Maya

Well, not a new issue , I suppose but my question is -

If I had to buy today the best card for Maya with as little money possible - what should it be ?

I have ATI Radeon 8500 but due to at least two issue where it is very buggy - I am considering a future shift to an nVidia card , now I won't be spending as much as I did with ATI -

would a Geforce 3 be working nicely with the image planes ?
Will the Renderview turn white when loosing focus ?

Are there any nVidia -specific bugs ?

and are MX440 cards worthy ?

Nir
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 05:36 PM   #2
EagleKing
Lifetime Member
 
EagleKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 976
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I have a Geforce 2 MX 400 and maya works fine.
no bugs . nothing.
and with my 2,2 GHz Pentium 4 is the render fast enough.
EagleKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 05:46 PM   #3
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have a Geforce 2 MX 400 in one of my machines... but you can forget it if you wanna play doom 3
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 05:50 PM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey nirsul, what exactly are your issues. I'm using a 9700 pro and don't seem to have any problem. I had a 7500 prior to that and Maya would crash constantly.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 06:47 PM   #5
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by roach105
what exactly are your issues.
Maya doesn't crash but when I use image planes for tracing - when I pick with the mouse on top of a plane - it either blurs or vanishes. so tracing which is rudimentary in 3D modeling is a very painfull process :-(

another known bug is that if you run a render and you switch to another application or window and return to the render view - you get a white screen until it finishes the rendering.


I was told that these are known bugs

Nir:o
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 12:20 PM   #6
uberstonks
Subscriber
 
uberstonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK- Wirral - near Liverpool
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Angry

Originally posted by roach105
Hey nirsul, what exactly are your issues. I'm using a 9700 pro and don't seem to have any problem. I had a 7500 prior to that and Maya would crash constantly.
I have a 9700 pro (latest drivers and control panel from Radeon's site) I get the white screen etc and the imageplane problems as mentioned in this thread but that is easily lived with. My main problem is I can't use the sculpt polygon tool. All I get is a giant red arrow with a circle under it, that just repeats itself all over the screen when I move the cursor.
Im using XP pro , Athon 1.8xp processor and 1gig ram ...

What version of drivers are you using in your machine ? and what version of Windows u using please roach?
uberstonks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 02:06 PM   #7
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I'v got a nVidia card, if I open a nother window whill render the render view gose wight untill its done. I also get the wight screen, and blur on image pains when I move or size the view.. but I don't think it gose wierd on me though whill I'm just working over the image though..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 03:52 PM   #8
jklaroe
Subscriber
 
jklaroe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 119
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I can say one thing, the GeForce 4 MX series sucks. They are considered a GeForce 2.5 by most. I would at least have a GeForce 3 or a Ti4200. but that is just me.
__________________
jklaroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 05:41 PM   #9
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i wudnt really recommend ATi cards for 3d work, weird drivers
go with a ti4200, theyre rather cheap atm
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 07:01 PM   #10
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Nirsul, i believe the issue with the white screen when switching windows or apps during rendering is an XP issue.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 03:15 AM   #11
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I will have to agree with mrmacca, I just changed to win 2000 like 3 weeks ago. And I have not had the problem of the wight image plain or scrambaling since then.. same gf card.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 03:58 PM   #12
BadMange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Regarding your original question about a low-cost graphics card for 3d work, I'd recommend the GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB (4X) card. It performs great in Maya, don't know about games (I use my Playstation2 for that), and I patched the Detonator drivers so it performs like a Quadro4 700XGL, Win2K even detects it as such. Performs much better now, and there is a noticeable performance increase. Check out www.guru3d.com/rivatuner for info on patching any GF card to it's Quadro counterpart. Despite others opinions, the two card families are very similar (ie, GF4 > Q4), save a few disabled transistors on the Q).

I bought a Gainward "Golden Sample" GF4 card, meaning they're certified by the mfr to be overclockable, if you're into that. You didn't state your pricerange, but I bought it for ~$160...
__________________
Have a bad mange!
BadMange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 04:02 PM   #13
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

If you can afford about 425$ you can go for an ATI Radeon 9800 Pro. Very good choice.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 08:28 AM   #14
Witchy
Subscriber
 
Witchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can avoid the white screen when switching and non minimising box thing with XP by turning on the classic interface- it's a known problem with the XP interface and is covered on the AW website.

Radeons are decent cards and the new 9800 pro has impressive stats but I have never liked their drivers which always take many iterations to run properly, or indeed their tech support. Nvidia are more consistent and you won't see the high end features of that sort of card used properly for a while anyway.
Witchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 07:42 AM   #15
essahc
Subscriber
 
essahc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Despite others opinions, the two card families are very similar (ie, GF4 > Q4), save a few disabled transistors on the Q).
This is Way true. When I was working in R&D testing at Dell we had only the GF laptops. The gf was imbedded on the mobo so its not like we could just switch cards. But for Quadro Testing we simply closed a jumper on the MB. (This ment that Dell only had to manufacture one kind of board) Again the plug-n-play saw the Quadro.

OOPs I forgot.... I promised not to disclose stuff like that...
__________________
`,,`
Chris
essahc@sbcglobal.net
essahc is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.