Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-04-2003, 08:27 PM   #1
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering as tga sequence

I am rendering some camera movements for my scene, and while its rendering I noticed that it creates 2 sets of tga files, one set is called myfilename.xxx.tga and the other is cameraShape1.xxx.tga.

The cameraShape1.xxx.tga set is ok, and is the animation that I want. But, The first set viz. myfilename.xxx.tga is all the same exact screenshot. For me that wouldbe about 3130 frames of the same thing.


Why would that happen?
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 09:36 PM   #2
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Perhaps you´re rendering in Layers?
Check those settings in the Render Globals.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 10:16 PM   #3
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope. Not rendering in Layers.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 11:32 PM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Do you have one of the default cameras checked as "renderable"?

Or are you using your own cam?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 02:02 AM   #5
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I created my own camera and set the render globals to that camera for the rendering.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 06:21 AM   #6
schmick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 222
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In your render globals under Image File Output, do you have the File/Animation Ext option set to either name (Single Frame) or name.ext (Single Frame) ?

Is the start frame and end fram set correctly?
schmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 06:35 AM   #7
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is what it looks likes
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 09:48 PM   #8
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I bet Rage is on the right track. It's more than likely your rendering both the camera you created and the perspective camera. Go to the attribute editor for your perspective camera and in the "output settings" section untick the checkbox for "renderable." Now try and re-render.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 10:20 PM   #9
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I was just about to post that too Nitro! hehe
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 10:22 PM   #10
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Great minds think alike.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 11:35 PM   #11
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm ok ok, I'll try it.


thanks
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.