Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-05-2003, 04:30 AM   #1
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya bonus tools

hi can anybody tell me how can i put the bonus tools to work?

Thx in advance
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 04:54 AM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

for which version of Maya?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 04:56 AM   #3
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

got some info for you

Maya 4.5
Simple Install
1.Extract the bonusGame45.zip file to your 4.5 user directory. For example:

c:\winnt\profiles\maya\USER_NAME\maya\4.5

2.2. Start Maya and enter the following MEL command:
bonusGameMenu;
- or -
To have the menu autoload everytime you start maya, copy the userSetup.mel file to your maya\4.0\scripts directory or add:

bonusGameMenu;
to your existing userSetup.mel file and start Maya.


Maya 5.0

1. Extract the bonusTools50 archive to the user's maya home directory:

Sample Linux/Irix path: /u/user_name/maya/5.0

2. Using a text editor, edit the bonusTools5.0 file from within the user's maya/5.0/modules directory. The bonusTools5.0 file has a sample line for each operating system and has this basic format:

+ bonusTools5.0 5.0 "absolute path to bonusTools5.0 directory"

For your operating system, uncomment the line that starts with + by removing the //. Replace the user_name from that line with the login name of the user. Save the file.


thats it!
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 05:13 AM   #4
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey thax a lot for your help, in my case is maya 5.0 but when i open the file with for exemple EditPlus i can't find the line that starts with + !
But thanks anyway
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 06:53 AM   #5
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by englar
hey thax a lot for your help, in my case is maya 5.0 but when i open the file with for exemple EditPlus i can't find the line that starts with + !
But thanks anyway
that's easy...

the original file looks like this:

// edit this file for your o/s by removing the slashes (//)
// from in front of the line for your o/s
//
// the basic format is:
// + bonusTools5.0 5.0 "absolute path to bonusTools5.0 directory"

// sample windows path
//+ bonusTools5.0 5.0 C:\Documents and Settings\Maya\My Documents\maya\5.0\bonusTools5.0

// sample linux/irix path
//+ bonusTools5.0 5.0 /u/user_name/maya/5.0/bonusTools5.0
in your case, Maya 5.0, you just need to edit the bold stuff out of this line:

//+ bonusTools5.0 5.0 C:\Documents and Settings\Maya\My Documents\maya\5.0\bonusTools5.0

now, take the // completely off and then replace the maya with the the XP name that is running Maya... in my case, I have a separate account only for maya so that's why its' called Maya

that's it

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 11:31 AM   #6
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what is the bonusgame ?
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 11:48 AM   #7
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

BonusGame is a bundle of handy scripts made by Alias|Wavefront. You can download it at their site. It includes new tools like poly face split which basically splits a polygonal object all the way around as opposed to one face at a time. It includes some very useful tools. Other sites have similar scipts as well.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 12:20 PM   #8
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

well thx.. off to the download then
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 02:23 PM   #9
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what text editor do you use? notepad?
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 02:42 PM   #10
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yup, Notepad is enough....

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 02:45 PM   #11
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok thx a lot emo!!!
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 02:10 AM   #12
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

englar, your PM box was full so I'll post it here...

Ok, this is what I did....

I downloaded the file for Windows from:

http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/Com...5.0Windows.zip

Then in the zip file you should have total 534 files...

extract the files in: C:\Documents and Settings\Emo\My Documents\maya\5.0 <- Note that the Emo in the line is my username so yours will be different...
(dont forget to "Use Folder Names" when extracting from WinZip)

after you do that, go into that path, C:\Documents and Settings\Emo\My Documents\maya\5.0 and there should be a folder named bonusTools5.0. in it there will be 6 other folders. Go into the one that's named "modules" and there should be ONLY ONE file called bonusTools5.0 and that is the file you have to edit with notepad... after that just follow my instructions in the thread...

tell me if you dont get anything

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 02:41 AM   #13
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey emo many thanks for that reply, this time the downloaded file was complete and the link you gave me is working fine!

i don't know why, but i followed the link that the help in maya 5.0 gave me and the file that i downloaded from there was very uncomplete (only one file).

Thanks again
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 04:08 AM   #14
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no problem! glad I could help

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2004, 08:11 PM   #15
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having problems installing.
Comand line does not work "cannot find procedure bonusGameMenue;" their is no usersetup.mel. I have activated the plug-in window using loaded/auto load, but the exrtra stuff still does not show up in the uv texture editor (have reloaded Maya several times).
Thanks!
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.