Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-05-2003, 11:37 PM   #1
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Strings to use in my musical instrument

I wish to model little strings to use in my piano (Cravo) project (just as guitar strings). Is there a benefit when using nurbs instead of polygons, or it doesn't matter at all in this case?

Thanks.

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 11:58 PM   #2
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also I tried using curves, but in my renders the curves didn't show up. Curves aren't intended for this purpose?

Thanks.

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 12:07 AM   #3
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Remember only surfaces count for render mate. Since they are tesselable. You could try creating small nurbs circle, extruded along a path curve.

There should be a thread around here regarding that process.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 12:12 AM   #4
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Here´s the link
Creating a Pipe Thread
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 12:33 AM   #5
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

He posted this in the polygons area as well, and I gave him the same answer there as you did here, BEFORE I noticed your post here adl

..great minds think alike
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 12:59 AM   #6
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Man, you all dudes really help everybody here at SM.

thx alot.

I read the link Adl showed me and understood how to do that (great), but with the settings pure morning suggested, my string stands out with 8 sections along its depth. Since my model will use at least 60 strings, that number of sections isn't too much? (Or it isn't significant at all?).

Thx again.

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 01:07 AM   #7
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Ok, when you create the extrude, look for an extrude attribute either in the Attribute Editor, or the Channel Editor.
You should be able to change the sections there.
Check the docs first for more detailed information on making the extrude.

If you can´t, just rebuild the surface with only one section. (assuming it´s a straight string)
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 01:46 AM   #8
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry, what are the "docs"?
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 01:48 AM   #9
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Maya´s Documentation.
Hit F1 when working in Maya.
(or just navigate with Explorer to your Maya Help folder)
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 03:00 AM   #10
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I already modelled the string itself...but
Is there a way I can duplicate it following a path (like a curve, or the shape of my model), so I wouldn't have to position and resize everyone of the 60 duplicated strings?

Should I post my image?


Thanks

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 03:01 AM   #11
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Yeah, post an image so we can better help ya
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 04:51 AM   #12
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried to post this image, let's see...
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2003, 04:58 AM   #13
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nice... It worked w/ rendered images: I turned them into JPEG and posted... Right... here's what I want:

All of those grey tinny lines are my strings. I duplicated them but I want the size of each one to fit the brown box. Was wondering if there is a way to duplicate with the sizes correctly - maybe using a curve as reference - or I should resize each one of them after duplicating?

Hope it's more clear...

thx

Mário
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2003, 04:10 PM   #14
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey, everybody's gone?
How Adl said there was a battle for answering these posts, and now nobody answers me...I'm sad...

About my picture: I noticed that the strings brought me a kind of new problem called "aliasing", am I right?
Do you think this problem in this case is "solvable"? I'm kind of concerned with the results when I start to animate the camera around those strings...

Tkx

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2003, 06:35 PM   #15
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Everybody's gone?

A. It's the weekend.

B. The folks kind enough to answer your posts have their own lives outside of SM.

C. You need to read the help documents and try some things for yourself rather than relying on being spoonfed every little technique.

Now, back to your problem: as far as duplicating the sizes exactly. If you go to edit > duplicate > option box...you can input numbers in the scale, translate, and rotate boxes. This way when you make your 60 duplicates, you can specify the distance between the strings and scale them slightly as each duplicate is made. Scaling it along a path....not sure if you can do that. I believe there are advanced workarounds using some of the animation tools. Personally, I would just duplicate each string so that they're equidistant from one another, then simply scale each manually.

That being said, I'm wondering, and maybe one of the other guys can chime in, if it might be possible to model the string area as a planar shape, assign a blinn shader to it, then create a "string" texture in photoshop (along with a string alpha to plug into the shader's transparency node) so that only the strings themselves show up while making the spaces between transparent.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.