Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-06-2003, 04:47 PM   #1
polygon9000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Insane batch render problem

Every time i try to render out a batch render sequence from within Maya (not from the command line) it renders the first frame and then doesnt go further, although the script editor shows me that its rendering the next frame, its not.Even after waiting for 3 hours its still stuck and wont go further.Now im trying to render from the command line instead but its stuck again.Im wondering if its a memory problem.Im using a P4 1.3 with 512 mb of RAM.I ve noticed that scenes with low geometry dont have a problem rendering the whole sequence.But this scene is heavy with geometry, hi res textures,particles and my memory and performance options in Mray are set to the default values of 10/40.
Any leads on where im going wrong?
polygon9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 05:02 PM   #2
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

how is your file saved? if it is more than two words make sure you have an underscore in the file name... Like this....


Brian_Ellebracht instead of Brian Ellebracht
Just a sugestion, not sure if you allready did this or not... also, after it renders your first frame, how is your memory level? Is maya still Using CPU Power?
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 12:29 AM   #3
polygon9000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its working now, i think it was the memory settings.
Changed them from 10/40 to 20/45 and that seemed to fix it..now its rendering fine without any stoppages.
polygon9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.