Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-06-2003, 11:30 PM   #1
jooji
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry MAYA FRAME RATE PROBLEM

hey guys wether i use 25 fps or 15 fps or any other setting in the preferences ..maya renders at 29.97 fps or in other words NTSC standard ..which means the settings in the preferences are only to represent maya's internal time ...it actually has no effect on the final rendering frames per second ...is there any option to actually change the final rendered avi's fps ? need urgent help
jooji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2003, 01:27 AM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

To my knowledge there is no way to do this. I have a solution however. First of all, avi's from Maya are horrible according to the pro's. It is much better to render out in targa (the best format I believe) then convert those images to avi using a program. VideoMach can take a sequence of images like this, then make them into an AVI (or another video format like MPEG if you prefer).

Here's the punch line. In VideoMach, you can change the frame rate to as low as 15fps or as fast as 60fps easily. VideoMach is a free download and can be located at download.com. So by doing all this, you can change the frame rate *and* create a higher quality animation.

And I couldn't post any of this without giving thanks to mtmckinley since he was the one who told me about VideoMach several months ago. Thanks bud.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2003, 08:05 PM   #3
jooji
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey thankz alot man ..this videomach kicks ass ...got a very friendly user interface ...and has helped me in solving a few misconceptions about frame rates ....it has all the 3:2 pull down , 3:2 pull up ...u name it ....THANKZ A MILLION
jooji is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.