Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-06-2003, 04:37 AM   #1
cube
Registered User
 
cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry 3DS import Cant Assign Textures

Hi
When i import some 3ds meshes in2 maya & try 2 assign textures
i cant, the mesh seems 2 become transparent (hardware Texture is on),I can assign a colour but no texture,This only happens with sum meshes... Any help Please... Thanks:bgreen:
cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2003, 05:15 AM   #2
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Check the normals of your faces.
If need, reverse them.

Hope this helps.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2003, 08:12 AM   #3
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

and check your UV's aswell
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
caligraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2003, 09:44 AM   #4
cube
Registered User
 
cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks 4 ur replys guys.. but if i used maya 4 20years i'd still be a newbie,So im not 2 sure what ur talking about... So
I went in2 the Relationship Editor,& created a UV set
This seems 2 work fine now
Please let me know if this was not what u meant, a little step by step buide would help Thanks
cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2003, 05:09 AM   #5
wchamlet
Registered User
 
wchamlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If there wasn't any UV's saved with the 3ds exported model, then the model will not have a shader assigned to it when you import it into Maya. You can assign a UV set either by automatic mapping or any other type of mapping you choose. You can later create a better UV layout when you need to. Once the model has a UV set, you can assign any shader you want.
__________________
My Website
wchamlet is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.