Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-06-2003, 03:07 AM   #1
jstarr976
Registered User
 
jstarr976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question aargh... cv extrude...

This is rediculous I know but Ive been fighting with Maya for about 2 hours trying to make a ribbon that has a little thickness to it, kindof like a belt I guess. I have a specific shape (CV curve) that I want to extrude along a path... I know how its supposed to be done and I can get it to work just fine and it looks cool just how I want it... But why oh why does the end result not have any surface??? What am I doing wrong? In other words, the curve extrudes correctly along the path and the wireframe looks complete but it a) will not render and b) does not show up in shaded perspective view other than as a wireframe... please help me, Im an idiot.
jstarr976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 03:36 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

that's strange. You can see the wireframe but not the shaded model? Can't say I've run into that before.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 08:42 PM   #3
jstarr976
Registered User
 
jstarr976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default pic added

Check it out... This is all I get... I cant figure it out. Ive tired so many things.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Fall down seven times, get up eight...
jstarr976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 08:52 PM   #4
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

are you sure your lambert1 is not fully transparent?
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 09:00 PM   #5
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Try posting the actiual file in *.ma format so we can take a look.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 09:07 PM   #6
jstarr976
Registered User
 
jstarr976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm... I just reset Maya and when I rebooted it I did not load the scene that i was having problems with... When I tried it, it works now. Also, in the other scene (pictured) I was trying to make other objects, not just lofts or extrudes and they were acting the same way, I must have accidentally changed a setting somewhere... What would make ALL new objects act the same way? Id there a generic setting somewhere that controls this? Im going to experiment.
__________________
Fall down seven times, get up eight...
jstarr976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 09:08 PM   #7
jstarr976
Registered User
 
jstarr976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Above post in english: the problem only exists in the one scene file that I originally had the problem with.
__________________
Fall down seven times, get up eight...
jstarr976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 09:15 PM   #8
jstarr976
Registered User
 
jstarr976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have no idea whats going on but I just reopened the original scene that was giving me problems and the problem is gone... I can see the objects now... Its bizarre because this problem started last night and after turning the computer off and on again and reloading the scene it was still giving me problems. Now it just seems to have started working... ?!? WTF?
__________________
Fall down seven times, get up eight...
jstarr976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2003, 10:18 PM   #9
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I believe that there is a selection mask that will allow an object to only be shown in wire, shaded, x-ray, etc.

There is a key command for it that you MIGHT have accidentaly typed, or clicked a menu in the vewport shading menu possibly.

Also, the reason why it is not happening anymore, and what leads me to believe that my theory is in some small way true, is you can set your prefs to save viewport settings on a per-file basis, and when you re-load another separate file, the viewport settings are set back to default, or set to NOT save viewport changes at all.

Just a few ideas
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2003, 06:48 AM   #10
jstarr976
Registered User
 
jstarr976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well everything seems to be working ok now. When it comes down to it youre probably right that I might have accidentally typed something. Thanks for taking the time to help.
__________________
Fall down seven times, get up eight...
jstarr976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extrude Manipulator does not appear Celebrus Technical Issues 11 15-10-2013 09:37 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.