Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-06-2003, 05:19 AM   #1
olivermagno
Registered User
 
olivermagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default invalid bounding box



hi there,

so here is my case, we have a character with an animation, the animator put some emitter for the effcets, then we tried to batch render it, frame one rendered but in frame 2 it did not up to the last frame, then maya gave us an error like this:

// Warning: file: /usr/aw/maya4.5/scripts/others/renderWindowPanel.mel line 920: particle1 has an invalid bounding box and will not be rendered. //

what does maya mean, even if we create a pdc it did not store the complete information of the particles then after enabling the cached files the particles didn't show up. what the heck is happening in our scene?

any help is highly appreciated.
thanx
__________________
------------------------------------------------
our decisions-not the conditions of our lives
determine our destiny.
olivermagno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2003, 03:50 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Have you tried rendering the particles on thier own separate layer?

i.e., by themselves without any other geometry in the scene?

Srry, I've never heard of this error before at all. (?)

Could it be something as simple as your clipping planes?

Sorry, I'm just shooting in the dark here....
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2003, 03:46 AM   #3
olivermagno
Registered User
 
olivermagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

we have tried that but still that bounding box issue is the error, we are using linux, could it be the os? or could it be the prcessor?

thanx ragecgi for the reply
__________________
------------------------------------------------
our decisions-not the conditions of our lives
determine our destiny.
olivermagno is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.