Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-07-2003, 02:56 PM   #1
dougt
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Starting MAYA from c#

Hi,

I'm trying to start MAYA 5.0 from a windows C# application. I can make it start ok (I used the System.Diagnostics.Process class) but what I really want to do is to make it run a MEL script on startup so I can pass in a scene to load and various other stuff.

I tried the 'Arguments' property to pass in the script name and / or scene filename but it doesn't seem to do anything, so I guess maybe MAYA doesn't fully support being called like this ?

Any ideas / alternative suggestions anyone ? Sorry if this is the stupidest question ever, I'm more of a programmer than an Animator.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by dougt : 10-07-2003 at 04:03 PM.
dougt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2003, 05:37 PM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

To be honest, I know nothing about c# but how about waiting until Maya has started up and then sending it key strokes?

` -key will activate the command line and after that you can send the mel commands you need. Lastly send [enter] key to exectute the commands...

... just an idea...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 04:36 PM   #3
dougt
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I'll have a crack at that. I'm also going to try messing about with the userSetup.mel script to pass things into it.

Cheers.
dougt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.