Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-07-2003, 05:58 PM   #1
tvholicjames's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default image plane and poly planes r stretched.

Hi guys,

Been a while since I touch Maya again. But I have to relearn it to make a portfolio. And I couldn't figure out why the image planes would stretch if I project both of them.

I was following Michael's tutorial to add alpha channel to the image so when I use it as a reference to model after it, so it would be more easier. Anyway, I don't remember how I did it last time. But when I use front and side poly planes, put lambert on it, and image, one of them would stretch. So I tried using just 1 poly plane and put the pic on it and then project the image plane to the other side. Well the result image is bigger than the other...and stretch as well.

What am I doing wrong? The pics are at 72 dpi and targa files.
Any suggestions would be great.
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2003, 09:24 AM   #2
BabyDuck's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

remember, that file render nodes are by default pressed into the uv space form 0,0 to 1,1. if your image is not square, then you have to adjust the image ratio either in the placement of the image plane or projection. easier way might be to make the images all the same size and square. if you do the aligning good in photoshop (or any other 2d app) then you dont have to worry about it in maya. what does it matter if there is a border (if your ref was orginally rectangle) which is transparent and thus invisible ...
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.