Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-07-2003, 04:40 PM   #1
bernhard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria - St. Pölten
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Edit Nurbs --> Surface Fillet ?

Hello friends !

I have two simply surfaces which I will merge. I´ve tried it to use the Fillet Surface Tool - but it seems to be, that there is anywhere a little problem, because the fillet tool doesn´t make the fillet as it should be.

Between the two surfaces are little holes (tears), and I don´t know why. The normals are all in the same direction....




What can I do to fix the problem ?


thank you all for help,
bernhard
__________________
contact me via MSN: rieder@utanet.at
bernhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2003, 05:31 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

looks like you might need to increase the tesselation.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2003, 09:21 PM   #3
bernhard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria - St. Pölten
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thx mt, but...

Hello Mt!

Wll thx for your info, but I don´t exactly understand what you mean with the tesellation ?`

Do you mean the readius settings in the circular fillet options ?

thx,
bernhard
__________________
contact me via MSN: rieder@utanet.at
bernhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2003, 09:04 AM   #4
gurt
Subscriber
 
gurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post Tesselation

Hey Bernhard,

You can reach the tesselation option by choosing your shape and then clicking CTRL-A.
In the dialog that opens, look for the Tesselation option, open it and set the parameters to higher value.
Don't forget to check the "Display Tesselation" option on top, otherwise you won't see any changes in your scene.
I hope that helps.

-Gurt.
gurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2003, 02:49 PM   #5
bernhard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria - St. Pölten
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking no tesselation needed

thx for your reply, but I don´t want to use the tesselation option, because that will only be effected in the render process. But the mesh will have the same problem. And I want to have a good mesh, which I can convert to polys, and export to other software witout any problem on the surface.

but thx for your reply,
bernhard
__________________
contact me via MSN: rieder@utanet.at
bernhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 07:00 PM   #6
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The mesh itself is fine, the tesselation is just not accurate enough to show you this. if you increase tesselation your problems will dissapear
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 01:56 AM   #7
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

model in polys instead is my advice. much easier to use. lol
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 03:52 AM   #8
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think i can relate to your problem. I use Nurbs for Stereo Lith so it needs to be a good mesh. what you need to do is make sure that both the isoparms or curves that you are using have the same number of CV's then, after you create the fillet, use stitch edge tool. MtMckinley has a great shark tutorial to get you used to this process. watch it. He uses Global stich to finsish it off with great results.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.