Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-08-2003, 04:47 AM   #1
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Don't laugh too hard...

I have a REALLY STUPID QUESTION! you will laugh so hard.

but hopefully you will give me a hand as a final benevolent act before you die of laughing-initiated intestinal breach.
anyway, here the question is, in all its dumbness:

How do I render animations?

I have modelled in maya for years, but have never had to render more than test frames until now. my preveous rendering experience with rendering was in Animation: Master several years back, and all I had to do was set the frame range, padding etc to be rendered and hit "render". when I try to do the same thing in Maya, it still only renders the one frame I'm currently at. I have heard talk of "batch rendering" but when I try to do this, it asks me how many processors to use and then, when I click "begin batch render" it does: Nothing!
any help is appreciated, and please excuse my over(under?)whelming ignorance.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 04:56 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Check out our free Render Globals tutorial on how to do this.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 05:01 AM   #3
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sounds like you need to check your Render Globals. There is an option there for using only 1 CPU. I suggest you take a look at your other options while you are in there. Most are pretty self-explanatory...any that aren't, F1 them.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 12:55 PM   #4
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yea, change your start frame and end frame to the range you want, change your frames to whatever(i mostly use avi), and then look in your scripting window to watch it work.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:37 PM   #5
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks all! I didn't know that window meant it was rendering.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2003, 06:41 PM   #6
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

>>>Render Globals

This is one of the most frequently asked questions at Simply Maya:

Q. How do I render a movie?

A. Here you go...Mike will show you how

This is a tutorial will have you making movies in no time!
<<<

I just saw this by the render globals movie. man do I feel dumb!
=P
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.