Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-08-2003, 01:56 PM   #1
freqNazty
Registered User
 
freqNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: On My PC
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default curve problem

alright peeps. This has been bugging me for ages so I thought I'd see if you lot know what to do. Right, say I create a curve for the hull of a boat but only one half of it. I duplicate it, rotate it 180 to make it symmetrical, reverse curve direction and attach it to the original curve. It all seems alright until I try and scale the complete curve when only one half responds. But if I duplicate it, the new curve behaves normally. However, after lofting a group of these curves, I try rebuilding the NURBS shell and end up with one end detached from the other. I'll upload a pic tomoz if you can't see where I'm coming from.
freqNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 01:59 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Delete the curve's history after attaching.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 02:02 PM   #3
freqNazty
Registered User
 
freqNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: On My PC
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cheers for the quick reply. Only got 5 minutes till the IT manager cuts off me net connection. I'll try that out tonight. I think I may have already done that but might have done it to the lofted surface.
freqNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 02:03 PM   #4
freqNazty
Registered User
 
freqNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: On My PC
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

btw, seen a lot of your work and am a big fan.
freqNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 02:06 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Thanks.

Well, what you are describing is exactly what happens if you do not delete the history, so I'm pretty certain that will fix it.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.