Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-08-2003, 12:18 PM   #1
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering engines

Ok this has me perplexed. I have Maya 5.0 installed and been using it for a while now. Now at the start, Im sure I used a rendering engine (instead of maya software or hardware) that let me render the wireframe of the model, but now I cant get that option. In addition I hear alot of people talking about metalray and how it comes with maya5.0 already, yet Ive not got that either, even if I did have it in the first place.

Am I just mistaken and I should have another other options other than software and hardware?

Am I right and Im missing a few options?

Is there a simple clicking way to get them back?

Do I need to re-install maya to fix it?

Help me peoples! I need to render something in wireframe and cant for the life of me work out how to do it.
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 01:11 PM   #2
freqNazty
Registered User
 
freqNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: On My PC
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

allo. if you right click in the timeline, you get an option called 'Playblast'. That takes screenshots of your viewport over the length of the timeline. If you select the option box next to it, you can change the settings (ie export format, size, length etc.) Just make sure you're viewing you models in wireframe though.....
freqNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 01:14 PM   #3
freqNazty
Registered User
 
freqNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: On My PC
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh. and as for mental ray, if you goto window > settings/preferences > plugin_manager there should be a box called 'mtomr' or summink like that. check the load and autoload boxes and you should be able to select mental ray in you r render globals.
freqNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 03:03 PM   #4
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes thankyou. It was me pluggin manager. Id unclicked the boxes that autoloads the mentalray and vector rendering. I can now do my wireframe render now.
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.