Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-08-2003, 10:54 AM   #1
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Rendering Scene Animation - Size?

Hello!

I am planning to render a 200 frames long scene of my Stargate and wanted the video to be in a high resolution (1024*768)... See ">Stargate<" in WIP section for project description...

I am worried about the size that video will be. Maya's videos are uncompressed first I think, and I've done a couple of videos in much lower resolution that got nearly 500MB for only about the same lenght?..

My Hard-Drive where Maya4.5 is installed has around 3 GB free space, my other partition about 5 GB, but I could clean that one up a bit...

Is there any way to render and compress the video at the same time? Or maybe I should render to single jpg's?

Best Regards

Markuz
Markuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 11:04 AM   #2
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Batch render it in parts. ie, batch render the first 50 frames, then compress them, then do another 50 and compress them and add them to the first lot, etc etc
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 11:13 AM   #3
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Vampus
Batch render it in parts. ie, batch render the first 50 frames, then compress them, then do another 50 and compress them and add them to the first lot, etc etc
That seems to make sense.

Yet I would render single images and then mount them in AfterEffects. Compressing the video in parts might show artifacts at the start and end frames. Better to compress the whole video after the procedure.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 12:14 PM   #4
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mhh... Rendering in parts would be a nice idea in every usual situation, but the problem is that it's going to take a waaayy looong time to render, and I will be on holiday for 7 days, so what I am looking for is a procedure to produce the whole video in one step

How can I easily produce an video in after effects of several images? Is there an easy quick way to do so, or do I have to kexframe every single still somehow? I am still now very familiar with After Effects ...

Best Regards and Thanx for help

Markuz
Markuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 08:09 AM   #5
schmick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 222
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Render to Tif's or Tga's and put em together in a video proggie like Premier, render it out with the compression of your choice.
schmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 09:22 AM   #6
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i would just render it, your finished movie willl have about 900 MB ... so it´s fine with your space...
train_ucl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 09:28 AM   #7
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i calculated with my alst movie, 280 frames, 320*240 went out to be ~ 100MB ... so, 1024 is about 3 times larger, so 100 MB * 3 ... and 768 is again about 3 times larger than 240, so 300 MB * 3 = 900 MB ...
train_ucl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 11:35 AM   #8
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by train_ucl
i calculated with my alst movie, 280 frames, 320*240 went out to be ~ 100MB ... so, 1024 is about 3 times larger, so 100 MB * 3 ... and 768 is again about 3 times larger than 240, so 300 MB * 3 = 900 MB ...
Hello!

That sounds quite logical! So I think I have enough space on my drive?
Thanks for all your help, I'll now render it in a single 1024*768 movie

Best Regards

Markuz
Markuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 01:14 PM   #9
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

if you want high quality, I'd recomend rendering tga files and putting them together at the end. The free Render Globals vid we have here goes over that process with a freebie program.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 03:40 PM   #10
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@mtmckinley

Thank you very much for that hint! I just watched the movie and immediately downloaded the program you used called VideoMach, so I am going to render it frame-wise...

I only fear that my memory will not be sufficent... It's very close every time with each single image, I have to restart Maya before every frame-render with all details to not get an error message "free memory is low"... Will it work anyway, maybe Maya will empty the memory after each and every rendered frame?

Hop so

Best Regards

Markuz
Markuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 06:11 PM   #11
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

well, with this kind of computer work, a fairly good bit of RAM is pretty much required.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 08:28 PM   #12
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Of course, but I though 640 MB would be enough ... Well, I have to upgrade my PC anyway, my 800MHz CPU is quite slow
Markuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2003, 10:58 PM   #13
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

1024*768*4 (for 4 channels, 8 bits or 1 byte each) * 200 / 1024 (for Kbytes) / 1024 (for Mbytes) = 600 Mbytes of raw data.
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.
fredriksson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 03:04 AM   #14
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nice call fredrikkson!
I think maya's renderer dumps your RAM after each frame... and I KNOW mental ray does...

good luck.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.